Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Sergio Ferrer | Profile and Statistics

Sergio Ferrer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1979
Biography Data
Positions: SS-162, 3B-66, 2B-41, DH-2
Proper Name: Sergio Ferrer Marrero
Nickname(s): Cuchito
Born: January 29, 1951 (64.078)
Place Santurce, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 145 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- Signed as free agent by New York Mets
MLB Debut:April 5,1974 (23.066)
TBC Player ID:11339
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYA, NYN, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
92 45 78 28 23


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sergio Ferrer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1974Minnesota TwinsALMLB1minss2357
*Loading* (click to close)
1216
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00328
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00.281.379.351730.070.228.3140.75--2068
1975Minnesota TwinsALMLB1minss-2b2481
*Loading* (click to close)
1420
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02343
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0.247.279.309588.062.086.2823.67--2589
1977SyracuseILAAA-nya26672172261831331111926392 .281.344.359703.078.212.3131.37217.078250
1978TidewaterILAAA-nyn3b-ss2767199274883122742933001 .241.336.327663.085.246.2831.14199.065229
1978New York MetsNLMLB3nynss2733
*Loading* (click to close)
87
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01104
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.212.316.273589.061.212.2691.75--940
1979TidewaterILAAA-nynss2829104142042115102016141 .192.325.298623.106.308.2160.80104.031130
1979New York MetsNLMLB1nyn3b287
*Loading* (click to close)
700000022
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.222.000222.000.000.0001.50--09
1980IndianapolisAmerAAA-cinss296151410001031000 .267.389.333722.067.333.2860.33--518
1980TidewaterILAAA-nynss-3b294212512314107121516220 .248.338.296634.048.160.2841.07--37144
1981IndianapolisAmerAAA-cinss30437171520030313160041 .211.329.239568.028.169.2681.23--1789
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1251784143340378172730712.242.317.303620.062.152.2831.59--54206
MLB: Average per 162 Games16223153564504910223540913.242.317.303620.062.152.2831.59--70267
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)25473183179279380211099108601950.245.338.319657.074.224.2821.09243.7233860
AAA (5 seasons)25473183179279380211099108601950.245.338.319657.074.224.2821.09243.7233860
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)561382636330266111720510.261.322.326648.065.145.2951.55--45157
New York Mets (2 seasons)694015701011261010202.175.298.225523.050.175.2331.67--949
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1974Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B1 11011.000--18.00
1974Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS20 173696.855--23.85
 
1975Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B10 151812.971--29.70
1975Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS18 1744510.924--30.50
1975Minnesota TwinsALMLBDH2 .000--0.00
 
1978TidewaterILAAA2B11 2726061.000--43.36
1978TidewaterILAAA3B38 2568611.939--22.03
1978TidewaterILAAASS21 3261312.969--39.86
1978New York MetsNLMLB2B3 44021.000--24.00
1978New York MetsNLMLB3B2 10001.000--4.50
1978New York MetsNLMLBSS29 224427.971--20.48
 
1979TidewaterILAAASS29 51891329.915--43.45
1979New York MetsNLMLB2B4 13011.000--9.00
1979New York MetsNLMLB3B12 3210.833--3.75
1979New York MetsNLMLBSS5 45021.000--16.20
 
1980IndianapolisAmerAAASS6 81521.920--34.50
1980TidewaterILAAA2B10 262117.979--42.30
1980TidewaterILAAA3B12 111611.964--20.25
1980TidewaterILAAASS18 3156613.935--43.50
 
1981IndianapolisAmerAAA2B2 10001.000--4.50
1981IndianapolisAmerAAA3B2 1110.667--9.00
1981IndianapolisAmerAAASS16 203455.915--30.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B180212616.979--23.50
 MLB3B1404210.857--3.86
 MLBSS720601291625.922--23.63
 MLBDH20.000--0.00
 AAA2B2305447113.990--39.52
 AAA3B5203785812.938--21.12
 AAASS9001422552960.932--39.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.