Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Sammy Strang | Profile and Statistics

Sammy Strang WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1908
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-393, 2B-238, OF-165, SS-45, 1B-7
Proper Name: Samuel Nicklin Strang
Nickname(s): The Dixie Thrush
Born: December 16, 1876 (138.123)
Place Chattanooga, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: University of Tennessee
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:18530
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LS2, CHN, NY1, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 77 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sammy Strang player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLB ls2ss191446612000746600 .261.346.261607.000.217.3001.00--1252
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB chn3b-ss23271021529300918 24 .284.348.314662.029.118.2840.00--32116
1901New York GiantsNLMLB ny13b24135493551391461344059 520 .282.364.341705.059.260.2800.00493.0168577
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB cha3b251375361081581853463876 511 .295.387.364751.069.282.2910.00178.7195628
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB chn3b-2b2531114000010 00 .364.364.364728.000.091.364----411
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro3b261355081011382150384675 108 .272.376.333709.061.299.2720.00--169601
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b27772712852110191645 44 .192.316.244560.052.277.1890.00271.066324
1905New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b-of281112945176943292358 512 .259.389.347736.088.364.2510.0098.0102369
1906New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b-of29113313501001644492154 27 .319.423.435858.115.355.3110.0078.3136376
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of3012330656772044302160 84 .252.388.382770.131.395.2420.0076.5117378
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b312853850002523 22 .094.385.094479.000.528.0940.00--580
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)90329334797901122816253216046464307200.269.377.343720.074.305.2660.01183.310063512
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252686142205345390831801300.269.377.343720.074.305.2660.01183.3180630
San Francisco Giants (5 seasons)510145922039759181214411002542204500.272.388.362750.090.339.2660.00121.65281780
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)2127791291903251476201201401200.244.355.302657.058.291.2430.00779.0235925
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)13753610815818534638076501100.295.387.364751.069.282.2910.00178.7195628
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)301131633300920820400.292.350.319669.027.115.2920.00--36127
Louisville Colonels (1 seasons)14466120007406600000.261.346.261607.000.217.3001.00--1252
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905NY GiantsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS14 1930125.803--31.50
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB2B2 2510.875--31.50
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B16 163163.887--26.44
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS9 122692.809--38.00
 
1901New York GiantsNLMLB2B37 541041110.935--38.43
1901New York GiantsNLMLB3B91 1271944516.877--31.75
1901New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 6621.857--27.00
1901New York GiantsNLMLBOF5 2020.500--3.60
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB2B2 21021.000--13.50
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 3310.857--27.00
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB3B137 1703346221.890--33.11
 
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B3 7410.917--33.00
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B124 1472453713.914--28.45
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF8 122001.000--15.75
 
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B63 1001642613.910--37.71
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B12 131992.780--24.00
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS1 1240.429--27.00
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1905New York GiantsNLMLB2B47 66118179.915--35.23
1905New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1905New York GiantsNLMLBSS9 72232.906--29.00
1905New York GiantsNLMLBOF38 47450.911--12.08
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 60001.000--54.00
1906New York GiantsNLMLB2B57 1161731713.944--45.63
1906New York GiantsNLMLB3B3 1810.900--27.00
1906New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 51131.842--36.00
1906New York GiantsNLMLBOF39 57240.937--13.62
 
1907New York GiantsNLMLB1B5 31310.971--61.20
1907New York GiantsNLMLB2B13 273233.952--40.85
1907New York GiantsNLMLB3B7 31010.929--16.71
1907New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 13001.000--36.00
1907New York GiantsNLMLBOF70 1121375.947--16.07
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLB2B14 2241105.863--40.50
1908New York GiantsNLMLBSS3 4420.800--24.00
1908New York GiantsNLMLBOF5 32001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B7040310.977--55.29
 MLB2B23803966428655.923--39.25
 MLB3B393048084416255.891--30.32
 MLBSS450551043511.820--31.80
 MLBOF165023323185.934--13.96

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.