2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Sammy Byrd | Profile and Statistics

Sammy Byrd

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power78Contact49XBH73RBIs53Runs77Hitting61Durability61Team.573Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-645
Proper Name: Samuel Dewey Byrd
Nickname(s): Babe Ruths Legs
Born: October 5, 1907 (108.326)
Place Bremen, Georgia
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:9510
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sammy Byrd player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York YankeesALMLBOF54 108662.950--19.00
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBOF85 119210.992--12.81
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBOF88 148341.974--15.44
 
1932New York YankeesALMLBOF91 129451.964--13.15
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBOF71 75110.987--9.63
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF104 156221.987--13.67
 
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF115 2841091.970--23.01
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF37 86111.989--21.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF6450110529297.975--15.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.