2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Z >> Sam Zoldak | Profile and Statistics

Sam Zoldak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1952


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts15Walks74Hittable39SO/BB31vsPower40Hitting38Durability64Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-250
Proper Name: Samuel Walter Zoldak
Nickname(s): Sad Sam
Born: December 8, 1918
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death August 25, 1966 (47.260)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1944 (25.156)
TBC Player ID:20095
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CLE, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Zoldak player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla25 003.721800010038.2492216119152001.7611.410.234.423.490.79
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla26 323.362611014069.2743226318191101.329.560.392.332.451.06
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla27 9113.4335219272170.116671651157512001.318.770.583.012.690.89
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB24sla28 9103.4735196181171.01627666776361101.398.530.374.001.890.47
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla29 244.67119000054.0643028419131001.5410.670.673.172.170.68
1948 Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle29 962.8123124150105.21043733624170101.218.860.512.041.450.71
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle30 124.252700013053.0603025418111001.4710.190.683.061.870.61
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle31 423.960014463.2643328621150001.349.050.852.972.120.71
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha32 6103.168150128.01275145924180101.188.930.631.691.270.75
1952Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha33 064.06202175.1864134325120001.4710.270.362.991.430.48
MLB Totals (9 seasons)43533.5525093305788929956423366543012078401.359.260.522.922.010.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games9113.5550186115218419084731160412101.359.260.522.922.010.69
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)23273.5912550163393504515231201261891347201.409.200.463.382.390.71
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)14103.49831541324222228100861663431101.319.240.652.551.740.68
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)6163.5042281017120321392791249300101.299.440.532.171.330.61
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBP183808021.0001.894.00
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP26693910.9231.574.15
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP35170103213.9772.2210.80
 
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3517164412.9802.6312.86
 
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2310552813.9712.8312.91
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1154211011.0002.1710.64
 
1949Cleveland IndiansALMLBP27531219011.0005.2610.33
 
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3363410001.0002.003.82
 
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP26128617001.0001.627.96
 
1952Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1675622021.0003.3615.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP25092654200414.9842.479.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.