Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Sam Thompson | Profile and Statistics

Sam Thompson HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1885-1906
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1406, 3B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Samuel Luther Thompson
Nickname(s): Big Sam
Born: March 5, 1860
Place Danville, Indiana
Death November 7, 1922
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 207 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1885 (25.119)
TBC Player ID:18882
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DTN, PHI, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Thompson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1885Detroit WolverinesNLMLB dtnof256325458771197441622 .303.344.500844.197.260.3111.3836.3127270
1886Detroit WolverinesNLMLB dtnof261225031011561813889133531 .310.355.445800.135.231.3190.8962.9224538
1887Detroit WolverinesNLMLB dtnof271275451182032923111662232199 .372.416.571987.198.297.3730.5949.5311586
1888Detroit WolverinesNLMLB dtnof28562385167108640523103 .282.352.466818.185.303.2750.4339.7111264
1889Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof29128533103158364201112436226 .296.348.492840.195.308.2810.6126.7262575
1890Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof3013254911617241941022542298 .313.371.443814.129.251.3260.69137.3243599
1891Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof3113355410816323107902952208 .294.363.410773.116.262.2960.3879.1227614
1892Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof321536091091862811910428591911 .305.377.432809.126.269.3050.3267.7263679
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof331316001302223713111261850176 .370.424.530954.160.273.3690.3454.5318656
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof34994371081782927131412440131 .407.458.6861144.279.426.4010.3333.6300478
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof3511953813121145211816527311152 .392.430.6541084.262.370.3790.3529.9352576
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof361195171031542871210012281363 .298.341.449790.151.228.2890.4643.1232554
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof3731323010301 00 .231.286.385671.154.231.2310.00--514
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof38146314225311524 00 .349.388.571959.222.317.3390.0063.03667
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-detof4683147010301 00 .226.250.290540.065.097.2260.00--932
MLB Totals (15 Seasons)140759841256197934016012712992290450226630500.331.384.505889.174.287.3290.5047.130206502
MLB: Average per 162 Games162689145228391815150260522670100.331.384.505889.174.287.3290.5047.1348749
Philadelphia Phillies (10 seasons)103144139241469272106959571890343144510500.333.388.507895.174.295.3290.4246.522384812
Detroit Wolverines (4 seasons)368154032850368533233940010682120000.327.375.502877.175.270.3300.7748.17731658
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)83147010300100000.226.250.290540.065.097.2260.00--932
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1885Detroit WolverinesNLMLB3B1 20001.000--18.00
1885Detroit WolverinesNLMLBOF63 8424140.885--15.43
 
1886Detroit WolverinesNLMLBOF122 194291311.945--16.45
 
1887Detroit WolverinesNLMLBOF127 21724247.909--17.08
 
1888Detroit WolverinesNLMLBOF56 864120.882--14.46
 
1889Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF128 17319217.901--13.50
 
1890Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF132 17029135.939--13.57
 
1891Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF133 23432186.937--18.00
 
1892Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF153 22328177.937--14.76
 
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 7010.875--63.00
1893Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF131 17117143.931--12.92
 
1894Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF99 1591242.977--15.55
 
1895Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF118 18631132.943--16.55
 
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF119 23128711.974--19.59
 
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF3 4110.833--15.00
 
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF14 195001.000--15.43
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBOF8 140001.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B107010.875--63.00
 MLB3B1020001.000--18.00
 MLBOF14060216528317161.935--15.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.