Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Sam Nahem | Profile and Statistics

Sam Nahem

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-90
Proper Name: Samuel Ralph Nahem
Nickname(s): Subway Sam
Born: October 19, 1915
Place New York, New York
Death April 19, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1938 (22.349)
TBC Player ID:15858
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, SLN, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
43 79 54 91
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Nahem player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro22 103.001110009.06330420001.116.000.004.002.000.50
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB37sln25 522.98268209181.2763527238314001.408.380.224.193.420.82
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phi26 134.943520016074.2724841240384101.508.680.244.824.580.95
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phi32 337.022810017059.0685246445301201.9210.370.616.864.580.67
MLB Totals (4 seasons)1084.7090123042122422213811781271019301.568.920.325.104.060.80
MLB: Average per 162 Games754.70608202811491489278585676201.568.920.325.104.060.80
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)465.846330033013414010087685685301.689.400.405.714.570.80
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)522.96268209182763527238314001.398.340.224.173.400.82
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)103.0011100096330420001.116.000.004.002.000.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-brop22 15120001001000.400.400.400800.000.000.500----25
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB37slnp25 2623140000005061.174.174.174348.000.000.222----429
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phip26 3520120001011001.100.143.100243.000.050.1051.00--221
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phip32 2813020001004002.154.154.154308.000.000.222----213
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)906131000030011100604.164.177.164341.000.016.20011.00--1068
MLB: Average per 162 Games162110518000500220001107.164.177.164341.000.016.20011.00--18122
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)6333140002001500003.121.147.121268.000.030.1435.00--434
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)2623140000000500601.174.174.174348.000.000.222----429
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)15120001000100000.400.400.400800.000.000.500----25
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1901001.0001.009.00
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP268162110.9643.009.35
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP357461912.9623.046.43
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP28591940.7141.533.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP90223135062.9132.546.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.