Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Sam Edmonston | Profile and Statistics

Sam Edmonston

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1907
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Samuel Sherwood Edmonston
Nickname(s): Big Sam
Born: August 30, 1883
Place Washington, DC
Death April 12, 1979
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1907 (23.299)
TBC Player ID:11061
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Edmonston player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123009.001000103.08330101003.0024.000.003.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.0010001038330101003.0024.000.003.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.0068000680204544204204068068003.0024.000.003.000.000.00
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)009.0010001038330101003.0024.000.003.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p231200000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1200000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB: Average per 162 Games162324000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0324
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1200000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Washington Senators IALMLBP1302001.0006.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1302001.0006.0018.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.