Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Payrolls Home Page -  Removed the $ sign to make the grid easier to read.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Sam Crawford | Profile and Statistics

Sam Crawford HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1917
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2299, 1B-151
Proper Name: Samuel Earl Crawford
Nickname(s): Wahoo Sam
Born: April 18, 1880
Place Wahoo, Nebraska
Death June 15, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1899 (19.145)
TBC Player ID:10303
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
89 96 65 91 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Crawford player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof193112725393712062 04 .307.318.465783.157.220.3020.00127.059133
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof201013896810115157591428 34 .260.314.429743.170.278.2460.0055.6167424
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof21131515911702016161041337 34 .330.378.524902.194.291.3090.0032.2270559
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof221405559218518223781647 16 .333.386.461847.128.241.3300.00185.0256609
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detof231375508818423254891825 225 .335.366.489855.155.233.3300.00137.5269602
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-detof241505624914322162732044 011 .254.309.361670.107.221.2520.00281.0203617
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detof251545757317138106752250 33 .297.357.430787.132.257.2900.0095.8247631
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-detof261455636516625162722438 18 .295.341.407748.112.222.2920.00281.5229610
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-detof2714458210218834174811837 211 .323.366.460826.137.232.3180.00145.5268632
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-detof2815259110218433167801537 323 .311.355.457812.146.234.3030.0084.4270654
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-detof291565898318535146973047 125 .314.366.452818.138.268.3070.0098.2266662
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-detof3015458883170261951202037 124 .289.332.423755.134.231.2830.00117.6249650
1911Detroit TigersALMLB-detof31146574109217361471153761 013 .378.438.526964.148.319.3700.0082.0302648
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-detof3214958181189302141094142 219 .325.373.470843.145.287.3210.00145.3273644
1913Detroit TigersALMLB-detof33153609781933223983135228010 .317.371.489860.172.279.3220.5467.7298671
1914Detroit TigersALMLB-detof34157582741832226810425166931122 .314.388.483871.168.302.3220.4572.8281674
1915Detroit TigersALMLB-detof35156612811833119411224146629016 .299.367.431798.132.257.3090.44153.0264694
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-detof361003224192111304210371009 .286.359.401760.115.261.2950.27--129368
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-det1b37611046184021204604 .173.204.269473.096.135.1671.5052.028112
MLB Totals (19 Seasons)25179570139129614583099715253663076010423024100.309.362.452814.143.257.3060.1498.7432810594
MLB: Average per 162 Games162616901912920698242497101600.309.362.452814.143.257.3060.1498.7279682
Detroit Tigers (15 seasons)21147984111524664022497012643173064610416022300.309.362.448810.139.256.3070.16114.135768869
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)4031586276495566027261490114701800.312.361.474835.162.265.3000.0058.77521725
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907DetroitWorld Series521151003000300000.238.429.2867156
1908DetroitWorld Series521251001001200000.238.448.2867346
1909DetroitWorld Series728473014101100000.250.417.46488113
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF31 56922.970--18.87
 
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF95 23718142.948--24.16
 
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF127 20920196.923--16.23
 
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF140 20824175.932--14.91
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLBOF137 22516103.960--15.83
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLBOF150 2301878.973--14.88
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLB1B51 478411122.979--91.59
1905Detroit TigersALMLBOF103 1521823.988--14.85
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLB1B32 28717210.993--85.50
1906Detroit TigersALMLBOF116 1711932.984--14.74
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLB1B2 20001.000--9.00
1907Detroit TigersALMLBOF144 31122122.965--20.81
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLB1B17 17613612.969--100.06
1908Detroit TigersALMLBOF134 252982.970--17.53
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLB1B18 1891062.971--99.50
1909Detroit TigersALMLBOF139 2977112.965--19.68
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 111001.000--108.00
1910Detroit TigersALMLBOF153 2231092.963--13.71
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLBOF146 1811653.975--12.14
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBOF149 1691635.984--11.17
 
1913Detroit TigersALMLB1B13 156766.964--112.85
1913Detroit TigersALMLBOF140 2011485.964--13.82
 
1914Detroit TigersALMLBOF157 1931854.977--12.10
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBOF156 219861.974--13.10
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLB1B2 190011.000--85.50
1916Detroit TigersALMLBOF79 85622.978--10.37
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLB1B15 158225.988--96.00
1917Detroit TigersALMLBOF3 70001.000--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B15101476913358.979--93.40
 MLBOF22990362626814359.965--15.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.