Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Sam Crane | Profile and Statistics

Sam Crane

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1922
Biography Data
Positions: SS-133, 3B-12, 2B-5, OF-4
Proper Name: Samuel Byren Crane
Nickname(s): Lucky, Red
Born: September 13, 1894
Place Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Death November 12, 1955
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 154 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1914 (20.019)
TBC Player ID:10290
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, WS1, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 56 59 30 39
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Crane player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phass19 2600000002300 .000.250.000250.000.333.0001.50--08
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phass20 82332200100401 .087.087.174261.087.087.105----424
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phass21 2411000002101 .250.500.250750.000.500.3330.50--17
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss22 32956172004041405 .179.212.200412.021.063.2103.50--19104
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss25 5414420314009547922 .215.261.243504.028.083.2301.29--35155
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss26 73215205010201625141449 .233.292.298590.065.116.2491.00--64242
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross27 38121000000110 .250.333.375708.125.125.286----39
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)17449551103192030792946701800.208.262.255517.046.101.2291.59--126549
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624614796182028782743701700.208.262.255517.046.101.2291.59--117511
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)1273594081142025792123601100.226.280.276556.050.103.2411.10--99397
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)329561720040041400500.179.212.200412.021.063.2103.50--19104
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)1233432001004800200.091.189.152341.061.182.1202.00--539
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)38121000000110000.250.333.375708.125.125.286----39
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS2 5810.929--58.50
 
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS6 152142.900--54.00
 
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS2 15001.000--27.00
 
1917Washington Senators IALMLBSS32 53751613.889--36.00
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B4 711021.000--40.50
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B10 151951.872--30.60
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS25 4361611.945--37.44
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 0000.000--0.00
 
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B2 1410.833--22.50
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS63 1291731532.953--43.14
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS3 81332.875--63.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B50811021.000--34.20
 MLB3B120162361.867--29.25
 MLBSS13302543564560.931--41.28
 MLBOF400000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.