Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ryne Sandberg >>

Ryne Sandberg AS-10AW-30HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1997


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed81Power68Contact59XBH60RBIs62Runs72Hitting77Durability83Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-2016, SS-438, 3B-137, DH-1
Proper Name: Ryne Dee Sandberg
Nickname(s): Ryno
Born: September 18, 1959 (58.065)
Place Spokane, Washington
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: North Central (Spokane,WA)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 20th round (511st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1981 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17543
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):Uncle of Jared Sandberg



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ryne Sandberg player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1981PHI13000000000003011000-0000PO1000000000001
1982CHN15615514810007421002719416136902221.0000000PO1630000000000090
1983CHN15815314910028520102321432116792414.5000000PO1418000000000079
1984CHN156156147100019153100111745135101410-0000PO16280000000000101
1985CHN15315214610002614111000166315797201.0001200PO1517000000000097
1986CHN154153148100114842010171151797910011.0000000PO99000000000079
1987CHN1321301171001161222001113924109792902.5001100PO1513000000000079
1988CHN1551511491000191252001816429145912203.00012087PO18172513949156420647635247883457
1989CHN157154145100030228000471673187852302.000010121PO162024219811440208402313489102164
1990CHN15515214110004024115005714325112842602.000000114PO181623129021410212361326619111866
1991CHN1581541441001261210311451553390893703.333000158PO17142779115416252025753421814112564
1992CHN1581571381000261211210511663597733411.000110112PO15172680105116291925153791614101558
1993CHN1171141011001981000381242564623203.33300097PO149192569912261493862991354656
1994CHN57565010005221002270112340300-00022PO5993837456473198116557634
1996CHN1491431231002251292204214130871152505.50000055PO101623188871431215462340813151699
1997CHN13511610290212840004310724579422010.20000048PO1061706613109317434024686151777
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me