"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Russ Meers | Profile and Statistics

Russ Meers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1947
Positions: P-43
Proper Name: Russell Harlan Meers
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: November 28, 1918 in Tilton, Illinois
Death November 16, 1994
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1941 (22.304)
TBC Player ID:15253
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
34 79 48 66
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Russ Meers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn22011.131100008.05210050000.635.630.000.005.63--
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn27123.1872002011.1106401024001.767.940.007.941.590.20
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB17chn28204.483510016064.1613432538284001.548.530.705.323.920.74
MLB Totals333.964340018084764237548358001.488.140.545.143.750.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games443.966260026012211061547695112001.488.140.545.143.750.73
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)333.964340018084764237548358001.488.140.545.143.750.73
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB17chnp2212000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB17chnp27710100010000101.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----12
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB17chnp283514120000006001.143.143.143286.000.000.250----214
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)4317130001000700101.176.176.176352.000.000.300----318
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626441100040002600404.176.176.176352.000.000.300----1168
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)4317130001000700101.176.176.176352.000.000.300----318
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBP1810001.0001.139.00
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP71103001.0002.453.86
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBP356431220.8822.113.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP438341520.9052.063.98

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.