Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Russ Kemmerer >> 1963 Game Logs

Russ Kemmerer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts36Walks56Hittable33SO/BB41vsPower33Hitting30Durability73Team.466Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-302
Proper Name: Russell Paul Kemmerer
Nickname(s): Rusty, Dutch
Born: November 1, 1931
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death December 8, 2014 (83.037)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peabody (Pittsburgh,PA)
College: University of Pittsburgh , Glenville State College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1954 (22.239)
TBC Player ID:13667
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, HOU


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Russ Kemmerer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1963 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1963-04-09HOUSFNL2-9212852411--1--9
    130.3-4.502.00-------
    1963-04-13HOULANL1-3222863.24----2--14
    651.2-1.501.3346301665%756
    1963-04-18HOU@SFNL3-6232873.1322-1-2214
    641.5-3.001.33-------
    1963-04-23HOUSLNL0-15242881354-----8
    321.5-6.301.50-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1963-05-02HOU@NYNL3-10252891.11-------5
    130.3-5.731.45-------
    1963-05-04HOU@PHIL0-7262900.2322-----5
    212.0-6.751.58-------
    1963-05-07HOU@CINW3-22SV72912-----2--6
    313.0-5.791.36-------
    1963-05-09HOU@CINL3-13282923421-----13
    723.5-5.291.35-------
    1963-05-15HOUNYNL4-7292931.1222-11--7
    212.0-6.001.44-------
    1963-05-25HOU@CHNL1-421029421----2--7
    414.0-5.401.35-------
    1963-05-28HOU@SLNL7-82112953.2544-1---17
    741.8-6.001.37-------
    1963-05-30HOU@SLNL5-92122961.233--1-1-10
    331.0-5.541.42-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1963-06-12HOU@LANL1-92132971422-----7
    331.0-6.001.522415963%431
    1963-06-19HOU@CHNL1-92142983422-11--13
    470.6-6.001.53-------
    1963-06-20HOU@CHNL0-53152992311-----8
    350.6-5.911.53-------
    1963-06-23HOU@CINL0-431630031---12--11
    340.8-5.401.46-------
    1963-06-23HOU@CINL1-83173012322121--9
    3----5.591.51-------
    1963 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-04-09HOUSFNL2-99p1280----------------.000.091.00091------
    1963-04-13HOULANL1-39p22811
    ---------1-----.000.000.000033-21-
    1963-04-18HOU@SFNL3-69p32821
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-04-23HOUSLNL0-159p42831
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-05-02HOU@NYNL3-109p5284----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-04HOU@PHIL0-79p6285----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-07HOU@CINW3-21p7286----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-09HOU@CINL3-139p8287----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-15HOUNYNL4-79p9288----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-25HOU@CHNL1-49p10289----------------.000.000.0000------
    1963-05-28HOU@SLNL7-89p112902
    -1-------------.200.200.200400------
    1963-05-30HOU@SLNL5-99p122911
    ---------1-----.167.167.167334------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-06-12HOU@LANL1-99p13292----------------.167.167.167334------
    1963-06-19HOU@CHNL1-99p142931
    -1-------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-06-20HOU@CHNL0-59p15294----------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-06-23HOU@CINL0-49p16295----------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-06-23HOU@CINL1-83p17296----------------.286.286.286572------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me