Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Russ Kemmerer >> 1954 Game Logs

Russ Kemmerer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts36Walks56Hittable33SO/BB41vsPower33Hitting30Durability73Team.466Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-302
Proper Name: Russell Paul Kemmerer
Nickname(s): Rusty, Dutch
Born: November 1, 1931
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death December 8, 2014 (83.037)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peabody (Pittsburgh,PA)
College: University of Pittsburgh , Glenville State College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1954 (22.239)
TBC Player ID:13667
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, CHA, HOU


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Russ Kemmerer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1954 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1954-06-27BOS@CHAL1-92111.22---11--9
    321.5-0.001.50-------
    1954-06-29BOSNYAL5-144223433-13-114
    150.2-5.401.60-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1954-07-03BOSPHAL3-7333212211---7
    140.3-6.431.43-------
    1954-07-07BOS@NYAL9-173443.12----1--12
    180.1-4.501.20-------
    1954-07-09BOS@PHAL3-92550.2----1---3
    111.0-4.091.18-------
    1954-07-18BOSBALW4-01W6691---54--32
    1481.8-2.250.95-------
    1954-07-23BOSCHAL1-71L7751065-55--29
    360.5-3.601.36-------
    1954-07-28BOS@CLEL1-21L888522-24--31
    7130.5-3.271.24-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1954-08-04BOS@CHAL5-6199245513---12
    515.014.371.37-------
    1954-08-08BOS@BALW4-2110106.1622-52--29
    881.0-4.171.44-------
    1954-08-14BOS@NYAL1-31L11114.1621-1---19
    580.6-4.001.47-------
    1954-08-21BOSNYAW10-94W12123.1532-221-16
    350.6-4.041.49-------
    1954-08-27BOSBALW3-21W13136.1622-52--30
    890.9-3.931.53-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1954-09-01BOSCHAW7-2114144.2822-12-121
    732.3-3.901.55-------
    1954-09-05BOS@PHAW7-31W15157.2633245--32
    890.9-3.901.54-------
    1954-09-12BOS@CHAL5-7216162----21--8
    230.7-3.781.52-------
    1954-09-17BOS@WS1L0-8217172333-11--10
    130.314.061.54-------
    1954-09-21BOSPHAW4-34W18181----11--4
    -20.0-4.001.53-------
    1954-09-24BOSWS1L4-63191932----3--11
    -60.0-3.841.49-------
    1954 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-06-27BOS@CHAL1-99p11----------------.000.091.00091------
    1954-06-29BOSNYAL5-149p221
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-07-03BOSPHAL3-79p33----------------.000.000.0000------
    1954-07-07BOS@NYAL9-179p441
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1954-07-09BOS@PHAL3-99p55----------------.000.000.0000------
    1954-07-18BOSBALW4-09p662
    1-------21----1.000.333.000333------
    1954-07-23BOSCHAL1-79p771
    ---------------.000.286.000286------
    1954-07-28BOS@CLEL1-29p883
    -1-------1-----.125.300.125425------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-08-04BOS@CHAL5-69p991
    ---------------.111.273.111384------
    1954-08-08BOS@BALW4-29p10101
    ---------1-2---.100.250.100350------
    1954-08-14BOS@NYAL1-39p11112
    ---------2-----.083.214.083297------
    1954-08-21BOSNYAW10-99p12121
    ---------1-----.077.200.077277------
    1954-08-27BOSBALW3-29p13132
    ---------1-----.067.176.067243------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1954-09-01BOSCHAW7-29p14142
    -1---1--1------.118.250.118368------
    1954-09-05BOS@PHAW7-39p15154
    -1---1---2-----.143.250.143393------
    1954-09-12BOS@CHAL5-79p1616----------------.143.250.143393------
    1954-09-17BOS@WS1L0-89p1717----------------.143.250.143393------
    1954-09-21BOSPHAW4-39p1818----------------.143.250.143393------
    1954-09-24BOSWS1L4-69p1919----------------.143.250.143393------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me