Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Rufus Smith | Profile and Statistics

Rufus Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1927
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Rufus Frazier Smith
Nickname(s): Shirt
Born: January 24, 1905
Place Guilford College, North Carolina
Death August 21, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Guilford College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1927 (22.251)
TBC Player ID:18204
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rufus Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-det22003.381100008.08430321101.389.000.003.382.250.67
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.3811000088430321101.389.000.003.382.250.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.3834340000272272136102010268343401.389.000.003.382.250.67
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)003.3811000088430321101.389.000.003.382.250.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detp2213000000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)13000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248600000000032400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0486
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)13000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Detroit TigersALMLBP1801001.0001.139.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1801001.0001.139.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.