Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Rudy Minarcin >>

Rudy Minarcin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-70
Proper Name: Rudy Anthony Minarcin
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: March 25, 1930
Place North Vandergrift, Pennsylvania
Death October 15, 2013
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Vandergrift (North Vandergrift,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1955 (25.017)
TBC Player ID:15464
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 47 52 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rudy Minarcin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB36cin25594.9031111115.211673631751454001.449.031.323.973.500.88
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos26102.7900209.29432850001.768.381.867.454.660.63
1957Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos27004.430015244.2443022530202011.668.871.016.044.030.67
MLB Totals (3 seasons)694.66701331283170169107882489706011.528.951.274.713.710.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games574.6657112123213913888722073575011.528.951.274.713.710.79
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)594.8941123111111611673631751454001.449.001.323.963.490.88
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)104.172910017254533425738252011.698.831.176.334.170.66
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB36cinp2528
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
0002002
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
0.179.226.179405.000.071.2173.00--531
1956Boston Red SoxALMLB29bosp262
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000000.500.667.5001167.000.500.5000.00--13
1957Boston Red SoxALMLB29bosp272
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--04
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)7032260002005600010.188.289.188477.000.156.2221.20--638
MLB: Average per 162 Games16274514000500121400020.188.289.188477.000.156.2221.20--1488
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)4128250002002600010.179.226.179405.000.071.2173.00--531
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)294010000003000000.250.571.250821.000.750.2500.00--17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4111582812.9732.827.90
 
1956Boston Red SoxALMLBP3903001.0003.009.00
 
1957Boston Red SoxALMLBP264427011.0001.843.12
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP70168103813.9802.576.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.