Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Roy Wood | Profile and Statistics

Roy Wood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1915
Biography Data
Positions: OF-50, 1B-42
Proper Name: Roy Winton Wood
Nickname(s): Woody
Born: August 29, 1892 (122.337)
Place Monticello, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Arkansas
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:19895
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, , CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
43 48 33 40 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof20 1435410400201801 .286.306.400706.114.143.3708.00--1437
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof21 7222024526311569132671 .236.300.305605.068.114.2642.00220.067241
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b22 337851521031221321 .192.232.244476.051.064.2316.50--1983
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1193333377124120711164790300.231.285.300585.069.105.2672.94333.0100361
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624534510516512710152264120400.231.285.300585.069.105.2672.94333.0136491
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)105298296784118711153990200.225.283.289572.064.101.2562.60298.086324
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)14354104002001800100.286.306.400706.114.143.3708.00--1437
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 50011.000--45.00
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF8 13420.895--19.13
 
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB1B20 14510313.981--69.75
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBOF40 64640.946--15.75
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B21 182827.990--81.43
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B42033218521.986--75.00
 MLBOF500781060.936--15.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.