Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Roy Sanders >>

Roy Sanders

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1920
Biography Data
Positions: P-14
Proper Name: Roy Lee Sanders
Nickname(s): Simon
Born: June 10, 1894
Place
Death July 8, 1963
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 6,1918 (24.057)
TBC Player ID:17550
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Sanders player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nya24024.2162002025.228151201680001.719.820.005.612.810.50
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla26115.1981005017.120101011720002.1310.380.528.831.040.12
MLB Totals (2 seasons)134.60143007043482522133100001.8810.050.216.912.090.30
MLB: Average per 162 Games4124.60561200280172192100884132400001.8810.050.216.912.090.30
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)115.298100501720101011720002.1810.590.539.001.060.12
New York Yankees (1 seasons)024.156200202628151201680001.699.690.005.542.770.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nyap246700000000600 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap26840000000003000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1411000000000900000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
MLB: Average per 162 Games16212700000000010400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0127
New York Yankees (1 seasons)67000000000600000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)84000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918New York YankeesALMLBP6250520.7141.807.50
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBP81702001.0001.062.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP14420720.7781.504.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.