Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Roy Grimes | Profile and Statistics

Roy Grimes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1920
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-21
Proper Name: Austin Roy Grimes
Nickname(s): Bummer
Born: September 11, 1893
Place Bergholz, Ohio
Death September 13, 1954
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 176 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 31,1920 (26.323)
TBC Player ID:12187
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Relationship(s):Twin brother of Ray Grimes

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Grimes player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b26 2657591003113800 .158.200.175375.018.070.1842.67--1060
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2657591003113800000.158.200.175375.018.070.1842.67--1060
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235531566001966195000000.158.200.175375.018.070.1842.67--62374
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)2657591003113800000.158.200.175375.018.070.1842.67--1060
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920New York GiantsNLMLB2B21 244943.948--31.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B210244943.948--31.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.