"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Ross Youngs | Profile and Statistics

Ross Youngs HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1926
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1199, 2B-12
Proper Name: Royce Middlebrook Youngs
Nickname(s): Pep
Born: April 10, 1897
Place Shiner, Texas
Death October 22, 1927
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 162 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: West Texas Military Academy (San Antonio,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1917 (20.168)
TBC Player ID:20038
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
74 52 88 83 71


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ross Youngs player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2072659230111502 .346.370.6541024.308.385.4295.00--1729
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of211214747014316812510444968 .302.368.376744.074.188.3351.11474.0178532
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2213048973152317243245147713 .311.384.415799.104.258.3410.92244.5203560
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2315358192204271467818187555213 .351.427.477904.126.255.3810.7396.8277671
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of24141504901652416310221177147118 .327.411.456867.129.278.3570.66168.0230594
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2514955910518534107861795550721 .331.398.465863.134.247.3550.9179.9260642
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of26152596121200331238713197336514 .336.412.446858.111.223.3540.49198.7266688
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2713352611218733121074119773136 .356.441.521962.165.316.3650.4052.6274612
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of281305008213224665317116651414 .264.354.372726.108.252.2840.7783.3186584
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of299537262114125443213719210 .306.372.398770.091.247.3150.5193.0148421
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)12114627812149123693425921538355039037011900.322.399.441840.118.252.3450.71110.220395333
MLB: Average per 162 Games162619109199321267920117452501600.322.399.441840.118.252.3450.71110.2273713
San Francisco Giants (10 seasons)12114627812149123693425921538355039037011900.322.399.441840.118.252.3450.71110.220395333
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921NY GiantsWorld Series825371104207200000.280.739.400113910
1922NY GiantsWorld Series516260002003100000.375.821.37511966
1923NY GiantsWorld Series623280013002000000.348.758.478123611
1924NY GiantsWorld Series727351002105600000.185.681.2229036
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917New York GiantsNLMLBOF7 162011.000--23.14
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLB2B7 5610.917--14.14
1918New York GiantsNLMLBOF120 19216113.950--15.60
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLBOF130 23523167.942--17.86
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBOF153 28826227.935--18.47
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBOF137 2471665.978--17.28
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBOF147 28028196.942--18.86
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBOF152 28222137.959--18.00
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 12001.000--13.50
1924New York GiantsNLMLBOF132 23617124.955--17.25
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLB2B3 5831.812--39.00
1925New York GiantsNLMLBOF127 21423122.952--16.80
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBOF94 1701855.974--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B120111641.871--20.25
 MLBOF11990216019111647.953--17.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.