Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >> Jobs in Baseball

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (64.334)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (65th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
79 81 81 50
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ron Guidry
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    2006New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach9765.5991Lost ALDS (Tigers)
    2007New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach9468.5802Lost in ALDS (Cleveland)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.