"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >>

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (64.211)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (65th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
79 81 81 50


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Ron Guidry
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    NYABOSL 0-6 vs BOS   23000030009000--10-01st career game
    NYAKCAW 5-3 @KCAW  2.21000130009000--181-11st career win
    NYACLEW 10-1 @CLESv  351100400013000--211-11st career save
    NYAKCAW 7-0 vs KCAWSHO930002700032000--305-3Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NYADETW 2-0 vs DETWSHO960002910034000--336-5Complete game/Shutout
    NYATEXW 1-0 vs TEXWSHO920000800028000--4211-7Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    NYATORW 15-0 @TORW  9700011000034000--4716-710 Strikeouts
    NYACLEW 10-1 vs CLEWCG9511021101033000--5722-811 Strikeouts
    NYAOAKW 3-1 @OAKW  8.1611121100031000--5924-811 Strikeouts
    NYASEAW 9-1 @SEAW  9611021000034000--6025-810 Strikeouts
    NYAOAKW 2-0 vs OAKWSHO9300021100032000--6126-811 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NYACALW 4-0 vs CALWSHO9400021800033000--6227-818 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout
    NYACHAW 7-6 vs CHA   9866231020038000--6729-910 Strikeouts
    NYAMINW 4-3 vs MIN   6.2632131000030000--7031-910 Strikeouts
    NYABALL 1-2 vs BALLCG9521101000032000--7131-1010 Strikeouts
    NYAMILW 9-0 vs MILWSHO930001900030000--7232-10Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NYABOSW 4-0 vs BOSWSHO920003500032000--7938-10Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    NYATORW 3-1 vs TORWSHO940101900032000--8240-11Complete game/Shutout
    NYABALW 5-1 vs BALWCG9311021000032000--8742-1210 Strikeouts, 3-hitter
    NYADETW 6-2 vs DETWCG9922111300034000--9345-1313 Strikeouts
    NYACHAW 4-0 vs CHAWSHO9200041000033000--9646-1510 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    NYACALL 4-5 @CALL  8.21155121000038000--10247-1810 Strikeouts
    NYACALW 2-0 vs CALWSHO930003600032000--10449-18Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NYADETW 5-4 @DETW  7.1543221010028000--11257-1810 Strikeouts
    NYABOSW 10-3 @BOSW  9933031100038000--11358-1811 Strikeouts
    NYACLEW 6-3 vs CLEWCG9732131100038000--11559-1911 Strikeouts
    NYADETW 1-0 @DETWSHO960003700035000--12463-19Complete game/Shutout
    NYACALW 5-0 vs CALWSHO960002800035000--13066-22Complete game/Shutout
    NYAMILW 4-0 vs MILWSHO940001600031000--13770-25Complete game/Shutout
    NYACLEL 2-5 vs CLEL  793303700030000--19195-361000th career strikeout
    NYADETW 9-7 @DET   2.267411000016000--20098-38200th career game
    NYATORL 1-3 vs TORLCG9633001000031000--20298-3910 Strikeouts
    NYAMINW 3-1 @MINWCG991104810038000--204100-39100th career win
    NYATORW 3-0 vs TORWSHO920000400029000--213102-43Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    NYAMINW 2-1 vs MINWCG931111300031000--214103-433-hitter
    NYACALW 3-0 vs CALWSHO950003500033000--221108-45Complete game/Shutout
    NYABOSW 8-3 vs BOSW  81033101000033000--254126-5510 Strikeouts
    NYACHAW 7-0 vs CHAWSHO9400001300031000--266132-5913 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout
    NYADETW 4-0 @DETWSHO940000600031000--285140-65Complete game/Shutout
    NYAMILW 3-0 vs MILW  7600011000028000--304154-6810 Strikeouts
    NYATEXW 4-3 @TEXW  7622121100029000--311158-6911 Strikeouts
    NYAMINL 0-2 vs MINLCG932223500031000--345164-843-hitter
    NYACHAL 2-5 vs CHA   6.2722231400030000--346164-8414 Strikeouts, Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    NYAOAKW 4-1 vs OAKW  7.1411031001029000--355167-8810 Strikeouts
    NYASEAL 1-7 @SEA   1.221100100072521484%363169-90Threw 84% strikes
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Ron Guidry
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    NYABOSL 0-6 vs BOS000000000000000011st career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.