TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ron Guidry >>

Ron Guidry AS-4AW-13WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks75Hittable60SO/BB86vsPower60Hitting0Durability46Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-380, OF-2
Proper Name: Ronald Ames Guidry
Nickname(s): Louisiana Lightning
Born: August 28, 1950 (66.101)
Place Lafayette, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Carencro (Lafayette,LA)
College: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Drafted: 1971 -- 3rd round (67th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 27,1975 (24.333)
TBC Player ID:12241
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ron Guidry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ron Guidry
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1978MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1978MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1978MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award   Award History
    1978MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 12-June 18Award History
    1978MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 4-September 10Award History
    1981MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History
    1982MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1983MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1984MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1984MLBRoberto Clemente Award   Award History
    1985MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 17-June 23Award History
    1986MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.