2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Roger Bresnahan | Profile and Statistics

Roger Bresnahan HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power67Contact47XBH69RBIs51Runs48Hitting77Durability63Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-974, OF-281, 3B-42, 1B-33, 2B-28, P-9, SS-8
Proper Name: Roger Phillip Bresnahan
Nickname(s): The Duke of Tralee
Born: June 11, 1879
Place Toledo, Ohio
Death December 4, 1944 (65.176)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Toledo Central Catholic (Toledo,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 27,1897 (18.077)
TBC Player ID:9183
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, CHN, BLA, NY1, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roger Bresnahan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1897Washington NationalsNLMLBwsn18 403.9565311041.0522118110120001.5111.410.222.202.631.20
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLBbla22 016.002100106.010840430002.3315.000.006.004.500.75
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31 000.001000103.16100100002.1016.200.002.700.000.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)413.9696313050683022115150001.6612.240.182.702.701.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games1853.964127145140227308136100568680001.6612.240.182.702.701.00
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)403.9565311041522118110120001.5111.410.222.202.631.20
New York Yankees (1 seasons)016.00210010610840430002.3315.000.006.004.500.75
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)000.0010001036100100002.3318.000.003.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905New York GiantsWorld Series516352001104000000.312.450.4378877
Totals:World Series516352001104000000.312.450.4378877
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Washington NationalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1897Washington NationalsNLMLBP6 27001.000--13.50
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLBC69 19963233.919--34.17
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLB2B2 9211.917--49.50
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLB3B4 23001.000--11.25
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF8 9120.833--11.25
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLBP2 0210.667--9.00
 
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLBC22 672250.947--36.41
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLB3B30 3355124.880--26.40
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF15 26350.853--17.40
1902New York GiantsNLMLBC16 852254.955--60.19
1902New York GiantsNLMLB1B4 41321.957--99.00
1902New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1902New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 9942.818--40.50
1902New York GiantsNLMLBOF27 29621.946--11.67
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLBC11 461151.919--46.64
1903New York GiantsNLMLB1B13 101974.940--76.15
1903New York GiantsNLMLB3B4 31230.833--33.75
1903New York GiantsNLMLBOF84 1501466.965--17.57
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLB1B10 83850.948--81.90
1904New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1904New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0020.000--0.00
1904New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 77041.000--31.50
1904New York GiantsNLMLBOF93 1511489.954--15.97
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLBC87 4921141915.970--62.69
1905New York GiantsNLMLBOF8 111001.000--13.50
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLBC82 407125146.974--58.39
1906New York GiantsNLMLBOF40 71632.962--17.33
 
1907New York GiantsNLMLBC95 48394811.986--54.66
1907New York GiantsNLMLB1B6 58231.952--90.00
1907New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 1320.667--36.00
1907New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 52001.000--31.50
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLBC139 6571401212.985--51.60
 
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC59 21178123.960--44.08
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B9 112526.947--36.00
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 2220.667--36.00
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC77 2951001611.961--46.17
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1303011.0009.0027.00
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC77 325102149.968--49.91
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B2 2310.833--22.50
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC28 1384954.974--60.11
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBC58 19467102.963--40.50
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBC85 365113116.978--50.61
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB2B14 111810.967--18.64
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1915Chicago CubsNLMLBC68 3459589.982--58.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC97404309119516796.971--50.86
 MLB1B33028322176.947--83.18
 MLB2B280334957.943--26.36
 MLB3B4204175214.847--24.86
 MLBSS80161646.889--36.00
 MLBOF2810454472618.951--16.05
 MLBP9321211.93342.0014.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.