2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> VA >> Roberto Valiente | Profile and Statistics

Roberto Valiente

+ Played in Minors: Reached A+


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power31Contact37XBH28RBIs43Runs66Hitting59Durability67Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-85
Proper Name: Roberto Valiente
Nickname(s): Tico
Born: March 4, 1983 (33.204)
Place Tampa, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tampa Catholic (Tampa,FL)
College: Clemson University , University of Tampa
Drafted: 2005 -- 44th round (1324th overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:36159
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roberto Valiente player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2002ClemsonACCCollege20fr19 441272041721191210220305.323.372.433805.110.181.3852.20127.055140
2003ClemsonACCCollege20so20 3894151940091110240113.202.276.245521.043.149.2682.40--23106
2004TampaNCAACollege jr21 57206507314142831325304611.354.432.490922.136.393.3991.2051.5101242
2005TampaNCAACollege20sr22 5720736689443622225303131.329.403.469872.140.357.3641.2051.897239
2005Azl RangersArizRk-texof221.045155274931227144173720133.316.384.387771.071.245.3952.1877.560178
2006BakersfieldCalifA+-texof23-0.557188275411111243124130103.287.340.372712.085.154.3633.42188.070204
2007RockfordFrontierInd20-24 853044778151336214176871417.257.310.342652.086.197.3214.00101.3104333
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)10234354103142339187297850236.300.361.379740.079.195.3772.69114.3130382
A+ (1 seasons)57188275411111243124130103.287.340.372712.085.154.3633.42188.070204
Ind (1 seasons)853044778151336214176871417.257.310.342652.086.197.3214.00101.3104333
Rk (1 seasons)45155274931227144173720133.316.384.387771.071.245.3952.1877.560178
NCAA (4 seasons)196634121201347992558701067011510.317.388.435823.118.303.3661.5170.4276727
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2004Bourne BravesCapeCod43000000001100000.000.250.0002500
Totals:CapeCod43000000001100000.000.250.0002500
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2005Arizona RangersArizRkOF30 39522.957--13.20
 
2006BakersfieldCalifA+OF55 90430.969--15.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:A+OF55090430.969--15.38
 RkOF30039522.957--13.20


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.