"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Roberto Pena >>

Roberto Pena

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1971
Positions: SS-387, 3B-69, 1B-69, 2B-49
Proper Name: Roberto Cesar Pena
Nickname(s): Baby
Born: April 17, 1937 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Death July 23, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1965 (27.360)
TBC Player ID:16465
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN, PHI, SDN, OAK, MIL
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
45 57 17 39 20
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roberto Pena player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1965Chicago CubsNLMLB7
28
41
chnss28170
*Loading* (click to close)
1737
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
121216
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.218.283.294577.076.165.2331.1985.050190
1966Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnss2917
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0010004
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.176.176.294470.118.118.231----517
1968Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB34phiss31500
*Loading* (click to close)
56130
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
383534
*Loading* (click to close)
63
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.260.305.300605.040.104.2931.85500.0150544
1969San Diego PadresNLMLB11sdnss-2b32472
*Loading* (click to close)
44118
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
300321
*Loading* (click to close)
63
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.281.322603.072.110.2813.00118.0152498
1970Oakland AthleticsALMLB14oakss3358
*Loading* (click to close)
415
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
003113
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.259.295.276571.017.069.2781.33--1662
1970Milwaukee BrewersALMLB28milss33416
*Loading* (click to close)
3699
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
423525
*Loading* (click to close)
45
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.238.279.310589.072.127.2581.80138.7129451
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLB28mil1b-3b34274
*Loading* (click to close)
1765
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
282115
*Loading* (click to close)
37
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
.237.277.325602.088.146.2652.4791.389292
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)587190717446765101315410171142351013231047.245.290.310600.065.121.2722.06146.75912064
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252648129183443353165346313.245.290.310600.065.121.2722.06146.7163570
Milwaukee Brewers (2 seasons)23469053164284670564082379420.238.281.316597.078.135.2612.05115.0218746
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)13850056130132138353463226411.260.307.300607.040.104.2931.85500.0150546
San Diego Padres (1 seasons)13947244118163430032163304110.250.286.322608.072.110.2813.00118.0152501
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)5718717407121312162324314.214.282.294576.080.160.2331.4493.555209
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)19584151003113400102.259.295.276571.017.069.2781.33--1662
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1965Chicago CubsNLMLBSS50 741511729.930--40.50
 
1966Chicago CubsNLMLBSS5 101212.957--39.60
 
1968Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS133 2304343293.954--44.93
 
1969San Diego PadresNLMLB1B12 11111051.000--91.50
1969San Diego PadresNLMLB2B33 7276318.980--40.36
1969San Diego PadresNLMLB3B27 153742.929--17.33
1969San Diego PadresNLMLBSS65 91161629.977--34.89
 
1970Milwaukee BrewersALMLB1B7 240001.000--30.86
1970Milwaukee BrewersALMLB2B15 262914.982--33.00
1970Milwaukee BrewersALMLBSS99 149274858.981--38.45
1970Oakland AthleticsALMLB3B5 3733.769--18.00
1970Oakland AthleticsALMLBSS12 202923.961--36.75
 
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLB1B50 24718122.996--47.70
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLB3B37 214927.972--17.03
1971Milwaukee BrewersALMLBSS23 224519.985--26.22
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B69038229127.998--53.61
 MLB2B49098105422.981--37.29
 MLB3B6903993912.936--17.22
 MLBSS3870596110667223.962--39.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.