Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> TH >> Ray Thoma | Profile and Statistics

Ray Thoma

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA
Biography Data
Positions: SS-414, 3B-287, 2B-75, OF-8, P-6
Proper Name: Raymond Joseph Thoma
Nickname(s): Ray Jay
Born: July 5, 1961 (54.000)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Marist (Chicago,IL)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: 1982 -- 6th round (158th overall) by Oakland Athletics (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:97541
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:OAK, CHN
Relationship(s):Father of Zach Thoma

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
63 32 21 41 47
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Thoma player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1982MedfordNwstA--oakss20-0.15822837617153011625382362 .268.342.373715.105.237.2991.5245.685263
1983MadisonMidwA-oakss-3b21-0.63911000010030000 .111.111.111222.000.111.167----19
1983ModestoCalifA+-oakss21-1.2132469541201971062115191138275 .256.293.390683.134.188.3135.9546.9183508
1984Albany/ColonieEastAA-oakss22-1.5131417561001443535529824176 .240.292.314606.074.144.2872.83139.0131463
1985HuntsvilleSouAA19oak3b-2b23-1.31234647512321311555138936041 .265.328.394722.129.220.3102.4542.2183513
1985TacomaPCLAAA-oak2b-3b23-2.671702100000050000 .118.118.176294.059.059.167----317
1986HuntsvilleSouAA19oak3b240.011240462981546577633820007 .243.295.344639.101.186.2852.4867.3139444
1986TacomaPCLAAA-oak24-1.81100000000010000 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1987PittsfieldEastAA-chn3b251.5962603072923337515448332 .277.333.362695.085.150.3212.9386.794288
1988PittsfieldEastAA-chn3b262.210429631561211289219560362 .189.237.247484.057.145.2282.95296.073323
Minor League Totals (7 seasons)76725653466339822393185630178517281233250.247.300.348648.101.181.2922.9065.88922829
AAA (2 seasons)818021000000600000.111.111.167278.056.056.167----318
AA (5 seasons)5661841254449711424226331913435718720180.244.299.337636.093.173.2882.6676.76202031
A+ (1 seasons)1324695412019710621151911382750.256.293.390683.134.188.3135.9546.9183508
A (1 seasons)39110000100300000.111.111.111222.000.111.167----19
A- (1 seasons)58228376171530116253823620.268.342.373715.105.237.2991.5245.685263
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1986HuntsvilleSouAA19oak240.0003.865000504.2422102100.867.711.930.003.86--
1987PittsfieldEastAA-chn251.50036.001000101.0544010206.0045.000.009.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0036.006800000164350100026.0045.000.009.000.000.00
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)009.0060006069661123001.6713.501.501.503.002.00
AA (2 seasons)009.0060006069661123001.6713.501.501.503.002.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1982MedfordNwstA-SS58 911611720.937--39.10
 
1983MadisonMidwA3B1 10001.000--9.00
1983MadisonMidwASS1 25001.000--63.00
1983ModestoCalifA+SS131 2053953477.946--41.22
 
1984Albany/ColonieEastAA2B3 310011.000--39.00
1984Albany/ColonieEastAA3B2 0921.818--40.50
1984Albany/ColonieEastAASS125 1653793765.936--39.17
1984Albany/ColonieEastAAOF2 10001.000--4.50
 
1985HuntsvilleSouAA2B47 10199633.971--38.30
1985HuntsvilleSouAA3B54 43101712.954--24.00
1985HuntsvilleSouAASS30 4685717.949--39.30
1985HuntsvilleSouAAOF3 70001.000--21.00
1985TacomaPCLAAA2B3 6311.900--27.00
1985TacomaPCLAAA3B2 06011.000--27.00
1985TacomaPCLAAASS1 22001.000--36.00
 
1986HuntsvilleSouAA2B22 434646.957--36.41
1986HuntsvilleSouAA3B79 621801414.945--27.57
1986HuntsvilleSouAASS13 273517.984--42.92
1986HuntsvilleSouAAOF3 20001.000--6.00
1986HuntsvilleSouAAP5 03001.000--5.40
 
1987PittsfieldEastAA3B62 379978.951--19.74
1987PittsfieldEastAASS27 4289621.956--43.67
1987PittsfieldEastAAP1 10001.000--9.00
 
1988PittsfieldEastAA3B87 57113911.950--17.59
1988PittsfieldEastAASS28 214929.972--22.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAA2B306311.900--27.00
 AAA3B2006011.000--27.00
 AAASS1022001.000--36.00
 AA2B7201471551040.968--37.75
 AA3B28401995023946.947--22.21
 AASS223030163753119.947--37.86
 AAOF80100001.000--11.25
 AAP6013001.000--6.00
 A+SS13102053953477.946--41.22
 A3B1010001.000--9.00
 ASS1025001.000--63.00
 A-SS580911611720.937--39.10


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.