TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Starr >> Transactions and Salaries

Ray Starr AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts34Walks43Hittable52SO/BB34vsPower52Hitting31Durability48Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: Raymond Francis Starr
Nickname(s): Iron Man
Born: April 23, 1906
Place Nowata, Oklahoma
Death February 9, 1963 (56.292)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1932 (26.141)
TBC Player ID:18396
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN, NY1, CIN, PIT, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Starr player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Cubs from Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Reds.
    Purchased by Braves from Giants.
    Traded by Cardinals with Gus Mancuso to Giants for Jim Mooney, Bill Walker, Bob O'Farrell and Ethan Allen.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.