Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Starr >>

Ray Starr AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: Raymond Francis Starr
Nickname(s): Iron Man
Born: April 23, 1906
Place Nowata, Oklahoma
Death February 9, 1963
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1932 (26.141)
TBC Player ID:18396
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, BSN, CIN, PIT, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 53 67 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Starr player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26112.7032111020.0197621060001.458.550.904.502.700.60
1933New York GiantsNLMLB16ny127015.4062003013.11911801020002.1812.830.006.751.350.20
1933 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn27013.8691003028.032151249153001.4610.291.292.894.821.67
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin35322.6574322034.028101016110001.007.410.261.592.911.83
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin3615132.67373317420276.2228888210106830001.217.420.333.452.700.78
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin3711103.6436339221217.12019388991420101.348.320.373.771.740.46
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pit38655.022712506389.21166050636251001.7011.640.603.612.510.69
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pit39029.454000106.210770400002.1013.500.005.400.000.00
1945 Chicago CubsNLMLB32,38chn39107.4391003013.11711111750001.8011.480.684.733.380.71
MLB Totals (7 seasons)37353.5313888359234699670302274332791894101.368.630.423.592.430.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games11113.5342261137121020291821084571001.368.630.423.592.430.68
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)29253.07807029861528457191180202031360101.257.790.343.462.320.67
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)675.3431125073961266757640251001.7311.810.563.752.340.63
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)013.869100302832151249153001.4610.291.292.894.821.67
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)107.62910030131711111750001.8511.770.694.853.460.71
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)015.54620030131911801020002.2313.150.006.921.380.20
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)112.7032111020197621060001.458.550.904.502.700.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp263401000000101 .250.250.250500.000.000.333----15
1933New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p2763000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2797110000012011.143.250.143393.000.143.2002.00--19
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp35711120001007041.182.182.182364.000.000.500----215
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp36378828100105350120.091.140.102242.011.068.1517.00--9105
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp3736743910060125060.122.133.135268.014.027.18425.00--1081
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pitp382722431003069000.136.321.182503.045.318.2311.50--428
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pitp39410110010000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB32
38
chnp3992110000000011.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----13
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)138212122640012001381002503.123.173.142315.019.080.1986.23--30250
MLB: Average per 162 Games162249143150014001595002904.123.173.142315.019.080.1986.23--35293
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)80173619200800667002201.110.140.121261.012.046.17911.17--21201
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)3123442004006900000.174.345.261606.087.348.2861.50--629
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)97110000001200101.143.250.143393.000.143.2002.00--19
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)34010000000100100.250.250.250500.000.000.333----15
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)63000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)92110000000000101.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3202611.8893.6024.00
 
1933Boston BravesNLMLBP92846001.0003.2110.00
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP61303001.0002.084.50
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP7342810.9092.6512.86
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP37276125513.9852.1816.30
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3621745012.9822.2413.50
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP278911610.9441.725.67
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP91303001.0002.083.00
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4603001.0004.506.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1386962515056.9722.2611.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.