Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Starr >>

Ray Starr AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts34Walks43Hittable52SO/BB34vsPower52Hitting27Durability48Team.555Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: Raymond Francis Starr
Nickname(s): Iron Man
Born: April 23, 1906
Place Nowata, Oklahoma
Death February 9, 1963 (56.292)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1932 (26.141)
TBC Player ID:18396
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, BSN, CIN, PIT, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Starr player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me