Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Schalk | Profile and Statistics

Ray Schalk HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1929
Biography Data
Positions: C-1727
Proper Name: Raymond William Schalk
Nickname(s): Cracker
Born: August 12, 1892
Place Harvel, Illinois
Death May 19, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 11,1912 (19.364)
TBC Player ID:17630
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NY1
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
52 69 75 45 38
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Schalk player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac19 2363718200823 43 .286.357.317674.032.111.2860.00--2073
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac20 1294013898155138142736314 .244.297.314611.070.172.2661.33401.0126445
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac21 1363923010613203624113824821 .270.347.314661.043.173.2880.63--123459
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac22 1354134611014415415186221317 .266.366.327693.061.203.2790.34413.0135495
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac23 129410369512904130134131615 .232.311.305616.073.215.2510.76--125472
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac24 1404244896125251195927717 .226.331.292623.066.250.2380.46212.0124507
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac25 108333357363022123622315 .219.301.255556.036.180.2350.61--85387
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac26 1313945711193034115125214 .282.367.320687.038.195.3010.49--126461
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac27 151485641312551611046819221 .270.362.348710.078.231.2800.28485.0169576
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac28 1284163210524404734403679 .252.328.329657.077.171.2760.90--137472
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac29 142442571242234601246736322 .281.379.371750.090.260.2990.54110.5164534
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac30 1233824287122144743928417 .228.306.277583.050.160.2440.72382.0106442
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac31 5715315304211115211026 .196.301.268569.072.183.2040.48153.041182
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac32 12534344941810521155727314 .274.382.332714.058.242.2970.47--114417
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac33 8222626609103251271128 .265.349.314663.049.186.2790.41--71263
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac34 1626262002002101 .231.286.308594.077.154.2400.50--829
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac35 21010001100000 1.0001.0001.0002000.0001.0001.000----11
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c36 5200000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (18 Seasons)17625306579134519949115941776963835559021400.253.340.316656.062.203.2700.56482.416756217
MLB: Average per 162 Games162488531241851551665933502000.253.340.316656.062.203.2700.56482.4154572
Chicago White Sox (17 seasons)17575304579134519949115941776963835459021400.254.340.316656.062.203.2700.55482.216756215
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)52000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917Chi White SoxWorld Series619150000102100000.263.333.2635965
1919Chi White SoxWorld Series823170002104200000.304.407.3047117
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Chicago White SoxALMLBC23 11540144.917--60.65
 
1913Chicago White SoxALMLBC125 5991541518.980--54.22
 
1914Chicago White SoxALMLBC125 6131832120.974--57.31
 
1915Chicago White SoxALMLBC134 655159138.984--54.67
 
1916Chicago White SoxALMLBC124 6531661025.988--59.44
 
1917Chicago White SoxALMLBC139 6241481518.981--49.99
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBC106 4221141215.978--45.51
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBC129 5511301314.981--47.51
 
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBC151 5811381019.986--42.85
 
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBC126 453129919.985--41.57
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBC142 591150816.989--46.96
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBC121 481931020.983--42.69
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBC56 17655108.959--37.13
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBC125 36899815.983--33.62
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBC80 2514576.977--33.30
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBC15 248011.000--19.20
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBC1 40001.000--36.00
 
1929New York GiantsNLMLBC5 70001.000--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1727071681811175226.981--46.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.