Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ray Prim | Profile and Statistics

Ray Prim

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-116
Proper Name: Raymond Lee Prim
Nickname(s): Pop
Born: December 30, 1906
Place Salitpa, Alabama
Death April 29, 1995
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Auburn University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1933 (26.268)
TBC Player ID:16795
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
93 83 72 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Prim player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Washington Senators IALMLB30ws126013.1421000014.113650260001.058.160.001.263.773.00
1934Washington Senators IALMLB30ws127026.7581004014.21911111830001.8411.660.614.911.840.38
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB45phi28345.772961011073.11105447415274001.7013.500.491.843.311.80
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn36432.552950014160.0672417214271001.3510.050.302.104.051.93
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn381382.4034199292165.11425844923883001.007.730.491.254.793.83
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB39chn39235.79142006123.1281715510100001.6310.801.933.863.861.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)22213.561163410244435137917013921721618001.289.720.541.854.132.24
MLB: Average per 162 Games10103.5653155120215917277631033734001.289.720.541.854.132.24
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)19142.75772692294249237997616471254001.148.570.581.704.522.66
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)345.7929610110731105447415274001.7113.560.491.853.331.80
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)034.9710200402932171611090001.459.930.313.102.790.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Washington Senators IALMLB30ws1p2635000000000101 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1934Washington Senators IALMLB30ws1p2783100000001000 .000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB45phip282924120001003000.083.083.083166.000.000.095----224
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB39chnp362912220001012020.167.231.167398.000.083.2002.00--215
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB39chnp3834514130001059050.255.321.255576.000.098.3101.80--1361
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB39chnp39145010001012000.200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--16
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)11710081800040081700800.180.241.180421.000.080.2172.12--18116
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213811250006001124001100.180.241.180421.000.080.2172.12--25161
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)776861600030071300700.235.307.235542.000.103.2911.86--1682
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)2924120001000300000.083.083.083166.000.000.095----224
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)118100000001100100.000.111.000111.000.125.0001.00--010
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1945Chi CubsWorld Series019.0020 04441101.259.000.002.252.25
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Washington Senators IALMLBP21417001.0005.1436.00
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP8140511.8333.215.63
 
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2973413021.0002.105.28
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP296032111.9603.607.45
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP3416572512.9701.758.47
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP142318001.0003.525.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP116349167936.9692.457.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.