2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ray Murray | Profile and Statistics

Ray Murray

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power49Contact65XBH57RBIs50Runs33Hitting54Durability27Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-226
Proper Name: Ramond Lee Murray
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: October 12, 1917
Place Spring Hope, North Carolina
Death April 9, 2003 (85.179)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 204 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1948 (30.195)
TBC Player ID:15819
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, PHA, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Murray player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLB9balc36 61
*Loading* (click to close)
415
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02002
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.246.270.344614.098.131.2682.50--2164
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)25073169184376880105567108024.252.305.352657.100.176.2681.2291.4257795
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247445119244552103643105016.252.305.352657.100.176.2681.2291.4167515
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)16852649130253764004146105014.247.303.346649.099.177.2601.1275.1182573
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)6014416398211410121600209.271.327.375702.104.194.2991.33144.054158
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)22614154102002500101.246.270.344614.098.131.2682.50--2164
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLBC45 1561552.972--34.20
 
1951Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 41001.000--45.00
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC39 1072425.985--30.23
 
1952Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC42 1753513.995--45.00
 
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC78 3304548.989--43.27
 
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLBC21 83913.989--39.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC22608551291321.987--39.19

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.