Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jones >> 1981 Game Logs

Randy Jones AS-2AW-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks73Hittable45SO/BB52vsPower45Hitting39Durability70Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-305
Proper Name: Randall Leo Jones
Nickname(s): Junkman
Born: January 12, 1950 (67.251)
Place Fullerton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Brea-Olinda (Brea,CA)
College: Chapman University
Drafted: 1972 -- 5th round (97th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1973 (23.155)
TBC Player ID:13463
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, NYN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1981 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-04-11NYN@CHNL1-311264631--21--21
    1052.0-0.000.83-------
    1981-04-18NYNMONL3-51L22656.1552241--27
    1071.4-1.501.1731233%---
    1981-04-25NYN@MONL2-41L326643441611-20
    732.3-3.371.44-------
    1981-04-30NYNPITL4-71L42675.28731121-29
    1262.013.681.4511-100%---
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-05-05NYNSFNL7-91L526848651----22
    1133.7-4.851.54-------
    1981-05-10NYNLANL3-51L62693.2151-61--21
    851.6-4.501.57-------
    1981-05-15NYN@LANL5-6172701.27421-2--13
    6----4.941.74-------
    1981-05-26NYNPHIL5-7182715.2643-53--30
    1161.8-4.861.76-------
    1981-05-31NYNCHNW3-21W92726.1611-4---29
    1691.8-4.401.74-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-06-05NYN@HOUL0-31L102736422-53--24
    842.0-4.221.71-------
    1981-06-10NYNCINL0-21L112747.152213---30
    1762.8-3.951.61-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-09-06NYNATLL2-51L122752.264411---14
    431.3-4.421.68-------
    1981-09-28NYN@PHIL4-12513276-333-1---4
    -----4.881.75-------
    1981 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-04-11NYN@CHNL1-39p12691
    ---------1-1---.000.000.0000------
    1981-04-18NYNMONL3-59p22702
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1981-04-25NYN@MONL2-49p32711
    -1-------------.250.250.250500------
    1981-04-30NYNPITL4-79p42722
    -1-------------.333.333.333666------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-05-05NYNSFNL7-99p52731
    ---------1-----.286.286.286572------
    1981-05-10NYNLANL3-59p62741
    ---------------.250.250.250500------
    1981-05-15NYN@LANL5-69p72751
    ---------------.222.222.222444------
    1981-05-26NYNPHIL5-79p82762
    ---------1-----.182.182.182364------
    1981-05-31NYNCHNW3-29p92772
    ---------2-----.154.154.154308------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-06-05NYN@HOUL0-39p102782
    ---------1-----.133.133.133266------
    1981-06-10NYNCINL0-29p112792
    ---------2-----.118.118.118236------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-09-28NYN@PHIL4-129p12280----------------.118.118.118236------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me