Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jones >> 1973 Game Logs

Randy Jones AS-2AW-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks73Hittable45SO/BB52vsPower45Hitting39Durability70Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-305
Proper Name: Randall Leo Jones
Nickname(s): Junkman
Born: January 12, 1950 (67.309)
Place Fullerton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Brea-Olinda (Brea,CA)
College: Chapman University
Drafted: 1972 -- 5th round (97th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1973 (23.155)
TBC Player ID:13463
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, NYN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1973 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1973-06-16SDN@NYNL2-104111.14221----8
    221.0-18.004.00-------
    1973-06-22SDNATLL3-71L227533124--27
    1243.0-5.621.37-------
    1973-06-26SDNLANL0-71L336753-331-28
    15----5.141.50-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1973-07-03SDN@LANW4-11W44941---1--31
    1882.3-3.131.09-------
    1973-07-08SDNCHNW4-21W559421-16--33
    14101.4-2.530.94-------
    1973-07-14SDNSLNL3-51L667.2855117--34
    991.0-3.150.98-------
    1973-07-20SDN@PITL4-517789441-3--32
    10101.0-3.371.00-------
    1973-07-28SDNCINL1-21889811-381-39
    1728.513.001.04-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1973-08-04SDN@ATLW4-31995933323--25
    651.2-3.191.13-------
    1973-08-09SDNPHIW10-9110106.1652-531-29
    1052.0-3.181.19-------
    1973-08-14SDNNYNW9-01W111198---35--37
    1653.2-2.811.19-------
    1973-08-21SDN@PHIL8-9112122.27551-2--15
    422.0-3.261.24-------
    1973-08-26SDN@MONW4-21W13139821-34--37
    1391.4-3.031.24-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1973-09-01SDNCINL2-31L14149633212--34
    1872.6-3.031.19-------
    1973-09-06SDN@LANW3-21W15156.1521-47--30
    861.3-2.941.21-------
    1973-09-11SDNHOUL2-4116166.2822-33--29
    780.9-2.921.23-------
    1973-09-21SDN@SFNL2-71L17176655135--27
    580.6-3.151.25-------
    1973-09-26SDN@CINW5-11W18189411-14--32
    1581.9-3.001.20-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1973-10-01SDN@PITW4-31W19198.1523116--31
    9100.9-3.021.17-------
    1973 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1973-06-16SDN@NYNL2-109p11----------------.000.091.00091------
    1973-06-22SDNATLL3-79p221
    ---------1-1---.000.000.0000------
    1973-06-26SDNLANL0-79p331
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1973-07-03SDN@LANW4-19p443
    -2------1------.400.500.400900------
    1973-07-08SDNCHNW4-29p554
    -1---1---1-----.333.400.333733------
    1973-07-14SDNSLNL3-59p663
    ---------3-----.250.308.250558------
    1973-07-20SDN@PITL4-59p772
    ---------1-1---.214.267.214481------
    1973-07-28SDNCINL1-29p883
    ---------3-----.176.222.176398------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1973-08-04SDN@ATLW4-39p992
    ---------------.158.200.158358------
    1973-08-09SDNPHIW10-99p10103
    11-------1-----.182.217.182399------
    1973-08-14SDNNYNW9-09p11114
    ---------2-----.154.185.154339------
    1973-08-21SDN@PHIL8-99p12121
    11-------------.185.214.185399------
    1973-08-26SDN@MONW4-29p13133
    ---------1-----.167.194.167361------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1973-09-01SDNCINL2-39p14143
    ---------2-----.152.176.152328------
    1973-09-06SDN@LANW3-29p15153
    ---------3-----.139.162.139301------
    1973-09-11SDNHOUL2-49p16161
    ---------1-1---.135.158.135293------
    1973-09-21SDN@SFNL2-79p17172
    -1-------------.154.175.154329------
    1973-09-26SDN@CINW5-19p18184
    ---------1-----.140.159.140299------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1973-10-01SDN@PITW4-39p19193
    -11--1---1-1---.152.170.174344------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me