Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jones >>

Randy Jones AS-2AW-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks73Hittable45SO/BB52vsPower45Hitting39Durability70Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-305
Proper Name: Randall Leo Jones
Nickname(s): Junkman
Born: January 12, 1950 (67.250)
Place Fullerton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Brea-Olinda (Brea,CA)
College: Chapman University
Drafted: 1972 -- 5th round (97th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1973 (23.155)
TBC Player ID:13463
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, NYN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1973SDN201961130000133.01.351255822213182081181.76000000000000
1974SDN403441175002197.710.7803908425165123371861.81040000000000
1975SDN3736186281000281.04.01045112432417095852792.102100016868100145501
1976SDN4040255270000315.30.01173125140315495683251.75020019478116552621
1977SDN272510101000142.74.7594642295120102621401.870900124840200
1978SDN373672250100251.71.39671058511160204762072.3007004910391801200
1979SDN393960250000263.00.099210884414173104362271.92040012145769191411
1980SDN242443130000154.30.059763829414052571351.90050000000000
1981NYN1312005000059.30.0237284123811120572.11010042200000
1982NYN2820217400093.314.342749318111431581101.44030000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1973SDN191859000000000132622100-0000PO01000000000022
1974SDN412937000000002170929210-0000PO01000000000029
1975SDN40361790000000003621730100-0000PO0116610050000030
1976SDN393921100000000034911939200-0000PO12184141100101039
1977SDN272419000000001161320000-0000PO00000000000020
1978SDN3836790000000002251232200-0000PO00000000000032
1979SDN40384100000000022721329300-0000PO01817300100029
1980SDN24234100000000011611216101.0000000PO00000000000016
1981NYN1211090000000003049000-0000PO0000000000009
1982NYN21131600000000261510000-0000PO00000000000010

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me