2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jackson | Profile and Statistics

Randy Jackson AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1959


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power70Contact45XBH68RBIs53Runs53Hitting57Durability62Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-844, OF-2
Proper Name: Ransom Joseph Jackson
Nickname(s): Handsom Ransom
Born: February 10, 1926 (90.200)
Place Little Rock, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1950 (24.081)
TBC Player ID:13227
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, CLE, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB2chn3b28 484
*Loading* (click to close)
77132
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
672144
*Loading* (click to close)
55
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.273.333.450783.178.271.2731.2525.5218543
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB2chn3b29 499
*Loading* (click to close)
73132
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
700258
*Loading* (click to close)
58
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.265.340.445785.180.293.2621.0023.8222565
1956Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2bro3b30 307
*Loading* (click to close)
3784
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
532128
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.274.333.446779.173.267.2861.3638.4137346
1957Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2bro3b31 131
*Loading* (click to close)
726
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
16009
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.198.246.252498.053.122.2162.2265.533145
1958Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB2lan3b32 65
*Loading* (click to close)
812
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4005
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
.185.243.277520.092.169.2042.0065.01870
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cle3b32 91
*Loading* (click to close)
722
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13003
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
00003
*Loading* (click to close)
.242.266.429695.187.220.2616.0022.83994
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cle3b33 7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB16chn3b33 74
*Loading* (click to close)
718
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
100011
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
.243.341.378719.135.284.2700.9174.02891
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)95532034128351154410341536162813827114215108.261.320.421741.160.254.2681.3631.113473548
MLB: Average per 162 Games162543701422071770634865127318.261.320.421741.160.254.2681.3631.1228602
Chicago Cubs (7 seasons)739260235369093368832934152362955735882.265.327.430757.165.263.2701.2529.611192886
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)184503521221971173214268247722.243.300.374674.131.217.2581.6245.7188561
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)3298723314130031900004.235.257.408665.173.204.2536.3324.540101
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1956Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB3B27 265683.911--27.33
 
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB3B143 1983232432.956--32.79
 
1952Chicago CubsNLMLB3B104 912031313.958--25.44
1952Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1953Chicago CubsNLMLB3B133 1412652224.949--27.47
 
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB3B124 1182661821.955--27.87
 
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB3B134 1252472026.949--24.99
 
1956Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B80 84184219.993--30.15
 
1957Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B34 275327.976--21.18
 
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B24 255794.901--30.75
1958Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB3B17 134126.964--28.59
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB3B22 202832.941--19.64
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 02001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B84408681725123157.955--27.65
 MLBOF2020001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.