Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ralph Comstock | Profile and Statistics

Ralph Comstock

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-28
Proper Name: Ralph Remick Comstock
Nickname(s): Commy
Born: November 24, 1890
Place Sylvania, Ohio
Death September 13, 1966
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 26,1913 (22.275)
TBC Player ID:10091
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
92 97 65 94
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Comstock player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1913Detroit TigersALMLB-det22 255.37107103160.1905536016372001.7613.430.002.395.522.31
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24 102.003000209.010322210001.3310.002.002.001.000.50
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit27 563.00158606181.0783327014441001.148.670.001.564.893.14
MLB Totals (3 seasons)8113.902815701121501789165232823001.4010.680.121.924.922.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games13173.9044241101732372811441033511305001.4010.680.121.924.922.56
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)563.00158606181783327014441001.148.670.001.564.893.14
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)255.40107103160905536016372001.7713.500.002.405.552.31
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)102.00300020910322210001.3310.002.002.001.000.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Detroit TigersALMLB-detp22 102225200300700 .227.227.318545.091.091.333----722
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp24 3210000001000 .000.333.000333.000.500.0000.00--03
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp27 152625000201510 .192.250.192442.000.038.2385.00--528
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)285051020050021210000.200.245.240485.040.080.2636.00--1253
MLB: Average per 162 Games162289295812002900126960000.200.245.240485.040.080.2636.00--69307
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1526250002001510000.192.250.192442.000.038.2385.00--528
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)1022252003000700000.227.227.318545.091.091.333----722
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)32100000001000000.000.333.000333.000.500.0000.00--03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Detroit TigersALMLBP106031711.9523.0018.00
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLBP391310.8004.0012.00
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP158122211.9602.6714.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2815064232.9412.8815.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.