2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Phil Marchildon | Profile and Statistics

Phil Marchildon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks18Hittable68SO/BB26vsPower68Hitting38Durability57Team.442Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-185
Proper Name: Philip Joseph Marchildon
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: October 25, 1913
Place Penetanguishene, Ontario
Death January 10, 1997 (83.077)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Penentang (Penentang,ON)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1940 (26.332)
TBC Player ID:14760
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Marchildon player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB23pha26 027.2022100010.012981842002.0010.800.907.203.600.50
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha27 10153.57302714110204.11889481151187412301.508.280.665.203.260.63
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB19,21pha28 17144.20383118171244.02151261141414011013001.457.930.525.164.060.79
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB23pha31 014.003200009.055401121001.785.000.0011.002.000.18
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB23pha32 13163.49362916161226.21971048814114957201.377.820.564.533.770.83
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21,23pha33 1993.22353521200276.222811099151411281001.337.420.494.594.160.91
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha34 9154.53333012130226.121413311419131667001.528.510.765.212.620.50
1949Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha35 0311.8176001016.024232131922002.6913.501.6910.691.130.11
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos36 006.7500001.11110200002.256.750.0013.500.000.00
MLB Totals (9 seasons)68753.93185162826182121410846055308168448145501.468.040.605.073.570.70
MLB: Average per 162 Games13153.9336321614023821211910416134949101.468.040.605.073.570.70
Oakland Athletics (8 seasons)68753.92184162826182121310836045298168248145501.468.040.605.063.570.71
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)009.0010000011110200003.009.000.0018.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP21003001.0002.7013.50
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP30204112211.9711.469.90
 
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP38244133523.9601.7711.37
 
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3912001.0003.009.00
 
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3622693340.9131.6710.50
 
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3527673432.9321.3410.54
 
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP33226103645.9201.8312.55
 
1949Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP7161310.8002.255.14
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1851212521681511.9361.6310.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.