2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Pete Elko | Profile and Statistics

Pete Elko

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power21Contact68XBH30RBIs87Runs43Hitting24Durability5Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-15
Proper Name: Peter Elko
Nickname(s): Piccolo Pete
Born: June 17, 1918
Place Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Death September 17, 1993 (75.092)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1943 (25.092)
TBC Player ID:11098
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Pete Elko player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB3B9 81541.852--23.00
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 68011.000--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B150142342.902--22.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.