2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Pete Appleton | Profile and Statistics

Pete Appleton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts55Walks35Hittable66SO/BB40vsPower66Hitting37Durability51Team.503Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-341, OF-1
Proper Name: Peter William Appleton
Nickname(s): Jake
Born: May 20, 1904
Place Terryville, Connecticut
Death January 18, 1974 (69.243)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1927 (23.117)
TBC Player ID:8244
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CLE, BOS, NYA, WS1, CHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Pete Appleton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin23 211.8262213029.2297601731101.558.800.005.160.910.18
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24 344.683110018082.21015043722202001.4911.000.762.402.180.91
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 874.0239720211118.21227153853452001.479.250.614.023.410.85
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB23cle27 444.632943016079.21005141229253001.6211.300.233.282.820.86
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle28 0016.204000105.0111191310002.8019.801.805.401.800.33
1932 Boston Red SoxALMLB21bos28 034.11113004046.0493521226151001.639.590.395.092.930.58
1933New York YankeesALMLB33nya29 000.001000102.03000100002.0013.500.004.500.000.00
1936Washington Senators IALMLB18ws132 1493.533820121173201.21999479777775001.378.880.313.443.441.00
1937Washington Senators IALMLB18ws133 8154.3935187492168.0167103821672624001.428.950.863.863.320.86
1938Washington Senators IALMLB18ws134 794.60431050235164.117599841261628001.449.580.663.343.401.02
1939Washington Senators IALMLB18ws135 5104.5640420276102.21046252748502001.489.120.614.214.381.04
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB10,48cha36 405.622500016557.2543936828213001.428.431.254.373.280.75
1941Chicago White SoxALMLB48cha37 035.271300011127.1272116417121001.618.891.325.603.950.71
1942Chicago White SoxALMLB48cha38 003.864000404.22220320001.073.860.005.793.860.67
1942 St. Louis BrownsALMLB26,27sla38 112.961400012227.12599111120001.328.230.333.623.951.09
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB36sla41 0015.432000102.13540710004.2911.570.0027.003.860.14
1945 Washington Senators IALMLB-ws141 103.3862102121.11688111120001.276.750.424.645.061.09
MLB Totals (14 seasons)57664.303417134618626114111876675457648642032101.479.360.603.833.310.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games9114.30561261314188196110901380695001.479.360.603.833.310.86
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)35434.171625427578176586613663054326926319001.419.040.593.683.600.98
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)12114.577211503812032331331031185715001.5710.330.493.773.150.84
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)435.4042000316908362541248354001.468.301.204.803.500.73
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)553.94373212101121305749739233101.5110.450.563.131.850.59
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)113.901600013230281413118130001.538.400.305.403.900.72
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)034.11113004046493521226151001.639.590.395.092.930.58
New York Yankees (1 seasons)000.0010001023000100002.0013.500.004.500.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP62948021.0003.7218.00
 
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3182328031.0003.409.00
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3911863024.9472.758.31
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBP297941621.9092.286.21
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP1146519001.0004.7019.64
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4501001.0001.802.25
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBP1201011.0004.509.00
 
1936Washington Senators IALMLBP3820194211.9812.2812.08
 
1937Washington Senators IALMLBP3516884314.9812.7313.11
 
1938Washington Senators IALMLBP4316492944.9052.097.95
 
1939Washington Senators IALMLBP4010241712.9551.854.73
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBP25574811.9231.894.32
 
1941Chicago White SoxALMLBP132716001.0002.334.85
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBP4402001.0004.504.50
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1427111011.0004.007.71
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2202001.0009.009.00
1945Washington Senators IALMLBP62103011.0001.294.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP3411134582661225.9642.578.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.