2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Paul Waner | Profile and Statistics

Paul Waner AS-4AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power70Contact45XBH62RBIs45Runs56Hitting89Durability83Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2288, 1B-73
Proper Name: Paul Glee Waner
Nickname(s): Big Poison
Born: April 16, 1903
Place Harrah, Oklahoma
Death August 29, 1965 (62.135)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 153 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Oklahoma City,OK)
College: East Central University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1926 (22.363)
TBC Player ID:19376
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, BRO, NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Lloyd Waner



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Waner player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series415051003000100000.333.333.4007336
Totals:World Series415051003000100000.333.333.4007336
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 3072183.976--21.24
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B14 104538.973--70.07
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF143 3262074.980--21.78
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B24 2348417.984--90.75
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF131 2991480.975--21.50
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B7 703021.000--93.86
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF143 3281555.986--21.59
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF143 3449154.959--22.22
 
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B10 9930101.000--91.80
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF138 3422898.976--24.13
 
1932Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 36713103.974--22.21
 
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 3461672.981--21.16
 
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF145 3231551.985--20.98
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF136 2831352.983--19.59
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF145 32315147.960--20.98
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B3 27323.937--90.00
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF150 2711693.970--17.22
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF147 2841170.977--18.06
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF106 2061254.978--18.51
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B8 886112.989--105.75
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF45 62310.985--13.00
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLB1B7 19120.909--25.71
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF77 129753.965--15.90
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF9 12010.923--12.00
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBOF94 150653.969--14.94
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF57 116451.960--18.95
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF32 54310.983--16.03
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B730641291252.982--82.60
 MLBOF22880487224113253.975--20.11

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.