Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Paul O'Dea | Profile and Statistics

Paul O'Dea

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-94, P-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: Paul O'Dea
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 3, 1920
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death December 11, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: West Technical (Cleveland,OH)
College: Case Western Reserve University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1944 (23.290)
TBC Player ID:16093
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Signings as Scout:3
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 36 49 30 26


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul O'Dea player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB6cleof23761732555900132223211111.318.401.370771.052.185.3620.91--64198
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB6cleof24872212152221213020260910.235.299.276575.041.145.2631.30221.061250
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)163394461071121345243471010021.272.345.317662.046.162.3061.09394.0125448
MLB: Average per 162 Games162392461061121345243471010021.272.345.317662.046.162.3061.09394.0124445
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)163394461071121345243471010021.272.345.317662.046.162.3061.09394.0125448
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB6cle23002.083000204.15110600102.5410.380.0012.460.000.00
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB6cle240013.501000002.04330200003.0018.000.009.000.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)006.0040002069440800102.8313.500.0012.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games006.006800034010215368680136001702.8313.500.0012.000.000.00
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)006.0040002069440800102.8313.500.0012.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B3 211021.000--66.00
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF41 72241.949--16.24
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBP340010.0000.000.00
 
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF53 118412.992--20.72
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B30211021.000--66.00
 MLBOF940190653.975--18.77
 MLBP460110.5001.502.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.