2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Paul Derringer | Profile and Statistics

Paul Derringer AS-6WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks90Hittable50SO/BB92vsPower50Hitting57Durability98Team.512Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-579
Proper Name: Samuel Paul Derringer
Nickname(s): Duke, Oom Paul
Born: October 17, 1906
Place Springfield, Kentucky
Death November 17, 1987 (81.031)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,KY)
College: Georgetown College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1931 (24.181)
TBC Player ID:10685
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Derringer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 1883.363523154102211.222588799651346001.379.570.382.765.702.06
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln25 11144.05393014140233.1296133105667789001.5611.420.232.583.011.16
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln26 024.2432101017.0241180931001.9412.710.004.761.590.33
1933 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB21cin26 7253.23333116221231.024010683451866001.269.350.161.993.351.69
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB14cin27 15213.594731181154261.02971291048591227001.3610.240.282.034.212.07
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cin28 22133.51453320392276.229513210813491202001.249.600.421.593.902.45
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cin29 19194.025137132105282.133114712611421216201.3210.550.351.343.862.88
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cin30 10144.044326121121222.2240112100755940001.329.700.282.223.801.71
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB52cin31 21142.93413726443307.031511010020491321001.199.230.591.443.872.69
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin32 2572.93383528510301.03211159815351282001.189.600.451.053.833.66
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin33 20123.06373726300296.228011010117481151001.118.490.521.463.492.40
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin34 12143.31292817211228.123391841654762001.269.180.632.133.001.41
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin35 10113.06292713100208.22038371449680001.218.760.172.112.931.39
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn36 10143.57322210273174.01849069739753001.289.520.362.023.881.92
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn37 7134.15421670173180.020596831339692001.3610.250.651.953.451.77
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB36chn38 16113.45353015154213.22239982851862001.289.390.342.153.621.69
MLB Totals (15 seasons)2232123.465794452513298293645391216521401158761150750201.289.660.391.883.721.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games15143.463830172722422601109310511003001.289.660.391.883.721.98
Cincinnati Reds (10 seasons)1611503.36393322189245417261527551135975115491106227201.249.480.401.693.662.16
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)33383.71109683232910568612285234281292307001.309.700.442.043.641.78
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)29243.7477553051524625452321921514121516001.4810.620.292.754.191.52
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series024.2630 012.214671401.669.950.004.979.95
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series012.3521 015.1943900.785.280.001.765.28
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series212.7932 019.117610601.407.910.004.662.79
1945Chicago CubsWorld Series006.7530 05.1547102.258.440.0011.811.69
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series32000000000100000.000.000.00000
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series25010000000000000.200.200.2004001
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series37000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series814010000000200000.071.071.0711421
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3521193823.9592.0012.09
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3923394330.9452.0112.00
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3323135711.9842.3416.36
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP31714001.0002.6515.00
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP47261114412.9821.9010.53
 
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4527696915.9872.5415.60
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP51282195325.9732.3012.71
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP43222175043.9442.7214.02
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP41307135113.9851.8814.05
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP38301114831.9521.7613.97
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3729684731.9481.6713.38
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29228164212.9832.2918.00
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2920882811.9731.5611.17
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP3217432010.9581.196.47
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBP4218073013.9741.857.93
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP3521393210.9761.7310.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP57936401536562630.9692.0012.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.