Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Paul Busby >>

Paul Busby

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1943
Biography Data
Positions: OF-13
Proper Name: Paul Miller Busby
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 25, 1918 (96.237)
Place Waynesboro, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1941 (23.020)
TBC Player ID:9466
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Busby player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB6phiof221016350002001000.313.313.313624.000.000.333----516
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB9phiof24264013101005221062.250.286.275561.025.125.2560.50--1148
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)365616151007202200602.268.293.286579.018.089.2781.00--1664
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622527268500329099002709.268.293.286579.018.089.2781.00--72288
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1016350002000100000.313.313.313626.000.000.333----516
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
 
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBOF10 250001.000--22.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF130280001.000--19.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.