Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Owen Friend | Profile and Statistics

Owen Friend

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1956
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-141, 3B-27, SS-26
Proper Name: Owen Lacey Friend
Nickname(s): Red
Born: March 21, 1927
Place Granite City, Illinois
Death October 14, 2007
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Granite City (Granite City,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1949 (22.195)
TBC Player ID:11609
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CLE, DET, BOS, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
41 20 45 28 60
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Owen Friend player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB--sla2b22 281300010000000.375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB7sla2b23 372
*Loading* (click to close)
4888
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
502140
*Loading* (click to close)
68
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
0.237.312.352664.116.226.2701.7046.5131427
1953Detroit TigersALMLB8det2b26 96
*Loading* (click to close)
1017
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
10016
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.177.233.313545.135.188.1671.5032.030104
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB8cle2b26 68
*Loading* (click to close)
716
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
13005
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.235.288.353641.118.191.2803.2034.02473
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB22bosss28 42
*Loading* (click to close)
311
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
002004
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.262.326.333659.071.167.3552.75--1446
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB3chn3b28 10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.100.100.100200.000.000.143----110
1956Chicago CubsNLMLB3chn29 2
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)2085986913624213762255109201509.227.295.339634.112.204.2581.9846.0203670
MLB: Average per 162 Games162466541061921059224385201207.227.295.339634.112.204.2581.9846.0158522
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)1213804991152851214068101400.239.314.353667.113.221.2731.7047.5134435
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)3196101740310016910105.177.233.313546.135.188.1671.5032.030104
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)3468716202130051600002.235.288.353641.118.191.2803.2034.02473
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)144231130020041100002.262.326.333659.071.167.3552.75--1446
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)812010000000500000.083.083.083166.000.000.143----112
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 48011.000--54.00
 
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B93 2443022262.961--52.84
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B24 243274.889--21.00
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS3 3612.900--27.00
 
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B19 32420141.000--35.05
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS8 615021.000--23.63
1953Detroit TigersALMLB2B26 7469822.947--49.50
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1955Boston Red SoxALMLBSS14 203835.951--37.29
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 22001.000--18.00
1955Chicago CubsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B14103544213099.963--49.47
 MLB3B270263474.896--20.00
 MLBSS260305949.957--30.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.