2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Oscar Judd | Profile and Statistics

Oscar Judd AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts53Walks26Hittable57SO/BB33vsPower58Hitting39Durability52Team.460Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-161
Proper Name: Thomas William Oscar Judd
Nickname(s): Ossie
Born: February 14, 1908
Place London, Ontario
Death December 27, 1995 (87.317)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1941 (33.062)
TBC Player ID:13511
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oscar Judd player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB34bos33 008.7670004112.115121211052002.0310.950.737.303.650.50
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos34 8103.89311911072150.11357265390707001.508.080.185.394.190.78
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos35 1162.9023208120155.11315850269537001.297.590.124.003.070.77
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos36 113.6096102030.030161211590101.509.000.304.502.700.60
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos37 018.532100006.110861350002.0514.211.424.267.111.67
1945 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB29phi37 543.81239319282.2804735340367001.458.710.334.353.920.90
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi38 11123.53302412132173.11698668690654001.498.780.314.673.380.72
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi39 4154.6032198140146.21558675669548001.539.510.374.233.310.78
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi40 026.9141001014.119141111170002.0911.930.636.914.400.64
MLB Totals (8 seasons)40513.90161994343277717443993342439730435101.488.680.284.633.550.77
MLB: Average per 162 Games10133.90422611182202195104876104809001.488.680.284.633.550.77
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)20334.0889532331744174232331891621016219001.529.130.354.533.500.77
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)20183.697246201153354321166145818714216101.448.160.204.753.610.76
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBP7120410.8003.005.14
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLBP3115062911.9722.1010.16
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBP2315594134.9432.9019.57
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBP93014001.0001.505.00
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBP2602001.0003.009.00
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2382421001.0002.749.78
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP301731050041.0003.1218.00
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3214673313.9762.4711.25
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4141210.7501.936.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP16176838186712.9702.6312.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.