Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Norm Branch | Profile and Statistics

Norm Branch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-37
Proper Name: Norman Downs Branch
Nickname(s): Red
Born: March 22, 1915
Place Spokane, Washington
Death November 21, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 5,1941 (26.044)
TBC Player ID:9138
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Norm Branch player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941New York YankeesALMLB30nya26 512.872700022247.0371615226282001.347.090.384.985.361.08
1942New York YankeesALMLB30nya27 016.32100006215.2181511316131002.1710.341.729.197.470.81
MLB Totals (2 seasons)523.713700028463553126542413001.547.860.716.005.860.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games943.71680005171161015748977756001.547.860.716.005.860.98
New York Yankees (2 seasons)523.713700028463553126542413001.547.860.716.005.860.98
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941New York YankeesALMLB30nyap26 27100000000014001.000.091.00091.000.100.0004.00--011
1942New York YankeesALMLB30nyap27 1031100010001000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----13
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)3713110001001500001.077.143.077220.000.077.1255.00--114
MLB: Average per 162 Games162574400040042200004.077.143.077220.000.077.1255.00--461
New York Yankees (2 seasons)3713110001001500001.077.143.077220.000.077.1255.00--114
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941New York YankeesALMLBP2747012001.0002.304.00
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBP101505001.0003.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3762017001.0002.474.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.