2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Nels Potter | Profile and Statistics

Nels Potter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1949


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts66Walks62Hittable48SO/BB67vsPower48Hitting50Durability71Team.467Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-349
Proper Name: Nelson Thomas Potter
Nickname(s): Nellie
Born: August 23, 1911
Place Mount Morris, Illinois
Death September 30, 1990 (79.038)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Manchester College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1936 (24.246)
TBC Player ID:16744
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHA, BOS, SLA, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nels Potter player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln24 000.001000101.00000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB24pha26 2126.4735940205111.113995801549430001.6911.241.213.963.480.88
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB24pha27 8126.60412590122196.125816314426886012201.7611.831.194.032.750.68
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB24pha28 9144.44312513050200.22131159918717310201.429.550.813.183.271.03
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB24pha29 119.26103103223.135262431673002.1913.501.166.172.700.44
1941 Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos29 204.50100006020.021101001661101.859.450.007.202.700.38
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB24sla31 1052.78331380131168.114656521154803001.197.810.592.894.281.48
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB24sla32 1972.83322916320232.02117973670914101.218.190.232.723.531.30
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB24sla33 15112.47323221300255.1212757010681291001.107.470.352.404.551.90
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB27sla34 893.72231910020145.01527260959724001.469.430.563.664.471.22
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB27sla35 4104.04321030192122.213061551344651001.429.540.953.234.771.48
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB27sla36 115.2322000010.111761440001.459.580.873.483.481.00
1948 Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22pha36 224.0080005118.0178815130001.228.500.502.506.502.60
1948 Boston BravesNLMLB22,25bsn36 522.33187309285.077272248471001.008.150.420.854.985.88
1949Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn37 6114.194131029796.2994945630570001.339.220.562.795.311.90
MLB Totals (12 seasons)92973.99349177896126221686172184374812358274740601.379.190.663.113.991.28
MLB: Average per 162 Games12133.994523121163218222109971675975101.379.190.663.113.991.28
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)57433.041541055863639348623503165029944113101.248.310.482.884.251.47
Oakland Athletics (5 seasons)22415.811256227045105506624073556322919625401.6210.831.033.753.210.86
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)11133.31591040389182176766710381041001.188.700.491.885.142.74
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)204.5010000602021101001661101.859.450.007.202.700.38
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)000.0010001010000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1944St. Louis BrownsWorld Series010.9320 09.21013601.349.310.002.795.59
1948Boston BravesWorld Series008.4420 05.1652101.5010.130.003.381.69
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. Louis BrownsWorld Series24000000000100000.000.000.00000
1948Boston BravesWorld Series22010000000100000.500.500.50010001
Totals:World Series46010000000200000.167.167.1673341
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3511181610.9601.956.17
 
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4119683410.9771.939.22
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP312001730021.0002.1213.65
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBP102022001.0001.803.60
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP10233411.8752.746.30
 
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBP33168103612.9792.4612.55
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBP32232115233.9552.4417.72
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP32255134334.9491.9815.75
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP23145111813.9671.8011.35
 
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3212262731.9172.439.28
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBP188542021.9232.5412.00
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP81811001.0001.002.25
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2102410.8575.4027.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLBP419622011.9572.064.83
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3491682983071818.9572.1710.44

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.