Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [April 13-April 19]   AL - Nelson Cruz  NL - Matt Carpenter
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Morrie Arnovich | Profile and Statistics

Morrie Arnovich AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: OF-544
Proper Name: Morris Arnovich
Nickname(s): Snooker
Born: November 16, 1910
Place Superior, Wisconsin
Death July 20, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Superior (Superior,WI)
College: University of Wisconsin-Superior
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1936 (25.302)
TBC Player ID:8279
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
53 69 64 68 51


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Morrie Arnovich player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB34phiof2513484153017013212.313.353.438790.125.146.3183.0048.02152
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB34phiof26117410601192741060534323214.290.349.449798.159.254.2960.9441.0184449
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3phiof2713950247138290472242372514.275.333.357690.082.169.2910.88125.5179551
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB24phiof2813449168159252567758282910.324.397.413810.090.222.3360.4898.2203560
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB24phiof293914113282101201415115.199.276.227503.028.128.2221.07--32157
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB21cinof2962211176010202111310028.284.326.351677.066.133.2990.77--74226
1941New York GiantsNLMLB22ny1of308520725588322222314018.280.352.377729.097.217.2930.61103.578231
1946New York GiantsNLMLB40ny1of3513000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)5902013234577104122226117018513910021061.287.350.383733.096.197.3000.7591.57712229
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255364158293672505138306017.287.350.383733.096.197.3000.7591.5212612
Philadelphia Phillies (5 seasons)44215921924598672021814014911510018045.288.353.389742.101.203.3010.7779.66191769
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)62211176010202110131000208.284.326.351677.066.133.2990.77--74226
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)8621025588322220231400108.276.348.371719.095.214.2890.61105.078234
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1940CincinnatiWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF13 371001.000--26.31
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF107 2371075.972--20.78
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF133 3271860.983--23.35
 
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF132 3351060.983--23.52
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF60 1295001.000--20.10
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF37 91340.959--22.86
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBOF61 103520.982--15.93
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF5440126052255.981--21.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.