Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2012 DSL Stats -  Added 2012 Dominican Summer League Statistics and a player profile for each player
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Miller Huggins | Profile and Statistics

Miller Huggins HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1916
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1530, 3B-15
Proper Name: Miller James Huggins
Nickname(s): Hug, Mighty Mite
Born: March 27, 1879 (136.029)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 140 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: University of Cincinnati
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:13094
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
54 59 98 69 37


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Miller Huggins player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b25140491961291272301388 215 .263.377.328705.065.271.2600.00245.5161596
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b2614956411715411813827103 79 .273.392.326718.053.284.2720.00564.0184683
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b27146545811591170264171 321 .292.376.338714.046.251.2920.00--184640
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b28156561641391241312883 127 .248.346.289635.041.239.2460.00561.0162672
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b29135498651191450233058 228 .239.321.287608.048.225.2390.00--143586
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b3057159183431061128 18 .214.335.245580.031.277.2140.00--39196
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b311515471011451561363411646619 .265.399.320719.055.329.2880.40547.0175688
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b32138509106133192124379652615 .261.385.312697.051.312.2890.54509.0159626
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b3312043182131154029358731111 .304.422.357779.053.336.3280.36--154530
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b3412138274109120027239249714 .285.432.317749.031.332.3270.53--121495
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b35148509851341741243210563714 .263.396.318714.055.324.2990.60509.0162635
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b361073535785522241312746838 .241.377.283660.042.255.2930.92176.5100438
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b3718923000002313 .333.500.333833.000.222.5001.50--315
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)15865558948147414650931832412100331247019200.265.382.314696.049.286.2800.31617.617476800
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625689715115513233110232502000.265.382.314696.049.286.2800.31617.6178695
Cincinnati Reds (6 seasons)783281844173463324154150043116010800.260.362.310672.049.256.2590.00704.58733373
St. Louis Cardinals (7 seasons)803274050774083185164174125723123108400.270.402.319721.049.317.3030.55548.08743427
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B140 3374484632.945--50.46
 
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B149 3465255155.945--52.61
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B146 3414584462.948--49.25
 
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B156 3534433273.961--45.92
 
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B135 3024063045.959--47.20
 
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B31 70971214.933--48.48
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B15 252840.930--31.80
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B151 3254523058.963--46.31
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B136 2814392962.961--47.65
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B114 2723373750.943--48.08
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B113 2663391444.977--48.19
 
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B147 3284282858.964--46.29
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B105 1943152344.957--43.63
 
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B7 1010001.000--25.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1530034254697376597.956--47.78
 MLB3B150252840.930--31.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.